First| Previous| 1 of 489 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Sleeping Princess - 2 February 1939 Evening 8.30pm

Ballet: Performance details

Company: The Vic-Wells Ballet
Venue: Sadler's Wells Theatre, London
Performance status: Original season
Conductor Constant Lambert
Leader Joseph Shadwick
Cast
Prologue: THE CHRISTENING
King Florestan XXIV Bruce Dargavel
The Queen Joy Newton
Catalabutte
(Master of Ceremonies)
Carol Bertram
The Camelia Fairy Palma Nye
Her Cavalier Leslie Edwards
The Rose Fairy Pamela May
Her Cavalier Richard Ellis
The Violet Fairy Mary Honer
Her Cavalier William Chappell
The Fairy of the Song Birds Elizabeth Miller
Her Cavalier Claude Newman
The Bread Crumb Fairy Julia Farron
Her Cavalier Alan Carter
The Lilac Fairy June Brae
Her Cavalier Michael Somes
Carabosse
(The Wicked Fairy)
John Greenwood
Her Page Mary Bench
Her Page Barbara Strong
Her Mouse Rowena Fayre
Her Mouse June Vincent
The King's Herald Frank Brooke
Maid of Honour Jill Gregory
Maid of Honour Molly Brown
Maid of Honour Guinevere Parry
Maid of Honour Elizabeth Kennedy
Maid of Honour Jean Bedells
Maid of Honour Patricia Garnett
Maid of Honour Joan Phillips
Maid of Honour Audrey Daglish
Act I. THE SPELL
King Florestan XXIV Bruce Dargavel
The Queen Joy Newton
The Princess Aurora Margot Fonteyn
The Lilac Fairy June Brae
Catalabutte
(Master of Ceremonies)
Carol Bertram
The King's Herald Frank Brooke
The First Prince Harold Turner
The Second Prince Frederick Ashton
The Third Prince William Chappell
The Fourth Prince Frank Staff
Princess Aurora's Friend Julia Farron
Princess Aurora's Friend Elizabeth Kennedy
Princess Aurora's Friend Jean Bedells
Princess Aurora's Friend Palma Nye
Princess Aurora's Friend Jill Gregory
Princess Aurora's Friend Molly Brown
Princess Aurora's Friend Mavis Jackson
Princess Aurora's Friend Patricia Garnett
Carabosse John Greenwood
Village Maiden Wenda Horsburgh
Village Maiden Anne Spicer
Village Maiden Guinevere Parry
Village Maiden Annabel Farjeon
Village Maiden Joan Phillips
Village Maiden Joan Leaman
Village Maiden Valerie Wade
Village Maiden Rowena Fayre
Village Maiden Joan Ross
Village Maiden Moyra Fraser
Village Maiden Margaret Williams
Village Maiden Stella Villiers-Stuart
Village Youth Richard Ellis
Village Youth Michael Somes
Village Youth Alan Carter
Village Youth Leslie Edwards
Village Youth David Grey
Village Youth Paul Reymond
Village Youth John Nicholson
Village Youth Stanley Hall
Village Youth John Hart
Village Youth Frank Harald
Act II. Scene I. THE HUNTING SCENE
Countess Ursula Moreton
Prince Charming Robert Helpmann
Gallison
(The Prince's Tutor)
Claude Newman
Duchess Joy Newton
Duchess Wenda Horsburgh
Duke Richard Ellis
Duke Michael Somes
Marchioness Olive Deacon
Marchioness Joan Leaman
Marchioness Valerie Wade
Marchioness Stella Villiers-Stuart
Marquis William Chappell
Marquis Frank Staff
Marquis Alan Carter
Marquis Leslie Edwards
Village Maiden Annabel Farjeon
Village Maiden Rowena Fayre
Village Maiden June Carey
Village Maiden Joan Kebble
Village Maiden Sally Hobson
Village Maiden Margaret Williams
Village Youth Paul Reymond
Village Youth David Grey
Village Youth John Nicholson
Village Youth Stanley Hall
Village Youth John Hart
Village Youth Deryk Mendel
A Vision of the Princess Aurora Margot Fonteyn
The Lilac Fairy June Brae
Nymph Julia Farron
Nymph Jill Gregory
Nymph Wenda Horsburgh
Nymph Anne Spicer
Nymph Molly Brown
Nymph Joan Leaman
Nymph Elizabeth Kennedy
Nymph Palma Nye
Nymph Patricia Garnett
Nymph Mavis Jackson
Nymph Guinevere Parry
Nymph Joan Ross
Nymph Moyra Fraser
Nymph Jean Bedells
Nymph Audrey Daglish
Nymph Joan Phillips
Symphonic Entracte - THE PRINCESS ASLEEP
Scene II. THE AWAKENING
King Florestan XXIV Bruce Dargavel
The Queen Joy Newton
Catalabutte
(Master of Ceremonies)
Carol Bertram
The King's Herald Frank Brooke
Prince Charming Robert Helpmann
The Princess Aurora Margot Fonteyn
The Lilac Fairy June Brae
Act III. THE WEDDING
King Florestan XXIV Bruce Dargavel
The Queen Joy Newton
Catalabutte
(Master of Ceremonies)
Carol Bertram
The King's Herald Frank Brooke
Princess Aurora Margot Fonteyn
Prince Charming Robert Helpmann
The Lilac Fairy June Brae
Carabosse John Greenwood
Polonaise
Blue Beard Leslie Edwards
His Wife Elizabeth Miller
Goldy Locks Wenda Horsburgh
Her Prince William Chappell
Princess Peau d'Ane Joan Leaman
Prince Avenant Alan Carter
Beauty Moyra Fraser
The Beast Paul Reymond
Princess Aimée Valerie Wade
Prince Hohlick Claude Newman
Courtier Anne Spicer
Courtier Annabel Farjeon
Courtier Joan Kebbell
Courtier Joan Phillips
Courtier Guinevere Parry
Courtier Elizabeth Kennedy
Courtier Michael Somes
Courtier David Grey
Courtier John Nicholson
Courtier John Hart
Courtier Deryk Mendel
Courtier Stanley Hall
Divertissements
The Diamond Fairy
(Variation)
Pamela May
The Fairy Gold Jill Gregory
The Fairy Silver Patricia Garnett
The Fairy Sapphire Julia Farron
Puss in Boots Frederick Ashton
The White Cat Molly Brown
The Blue Bird Mary Honer
The Blue Bird Harold Turner
Red Riding Hood Jean Bedells
The Wolf Frank Staff
Cinderella Ursula Moreton
Prince Fortune Richard Ellis
Pas de deux Margot Fonteyn
Pas de deux Robert Helpmann
Mazurka Finale Full Company
Apotheosis
The Princess Aurora Margot Fonteyn
The Prince Charming Robert Helpmann
The Lilac Fairy June Brae
The Five Fairy Godmothers
Carabosse John Greenwood
Pages to the Fairies, to the White Cat, Musicians Mavis Jackson
Pages to the Fairies, to the White Cat, Musicians Margaret Dale
Pages to the Fairies, to the White Cat, Musicians S Langridge
Pages to the Fairies, to the White Cat, Musicians Audrey Daglish
Pages to the Fairies, to the White Cat, Musicians June Vincent
Pages to the Fairies, to the White Cat, Musicians L Smith
Pages to the Fairies, to the White Cat, Musicians A Fodor
Pages to the Fairies, to the White Cat, Musicians Mena Jordan
Pages to the Fairies, to the White Cat, Musicians Rosalie Ruscoe
Nurses, Ladies in Waiting, Peasants Sally Hobson
Nurses, Ladies in Waiting, Peasants J Pryce
Nurses, Ladies in Waiting, Peasants Valerie Wade
Nurses, Ladies in Waiting, Peasants Joan Leaman
Nurses, Ladies in Waiting, Peasants Olive Deacon
Nurses, Ladies in Waiting, Peasants D McGeorge
Nurses, Ladies in Waiting, Peasants Carol Dorman
Nurses, Ladies in Waiting, Peasants Mary Rowson
Ministers of State, Heralds, Huntsmen, Musicians, Lackeys B Cannon
Ministers of State, Heralds, Huntsmen, Musicians, Lackeys C Draper
Ministers of State, Heralds, Huntsmen, Musicians, Lackeys J Evans
Ministers of State, Heralds, Huntsmen, Musicians, Lackeys Leonard Hodgkinson
Ministers of State, Heralds, Huntsmen, Musicians, Lackeys C Miller
Ministers of State, Heralds, Huntsmen, Musicians, Lackeys F Brook
Ministers of State, Heralds, Huntsmen, Musicians, Lackeys G Wiltshire
Pages to the King Lord Mayor's Boy Players
Students of The Vic-Wells School of Ballet
Orchestra
Notes: Many of the students have been listed with only an initial for their first name, and it has not been possible to determine the full names of all of them. The name of the character Gallison is given as Gallisson.
Event: Vic-Wells Ballet Gala performance of 'The Sleeping Princess' (2 February 1939)
Information source: Vic-Wells Ballet Gala programme for 2 February 1939 (in Royal Opera House Collections)