First| Previous| 32 of 241 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Nutcracker - 31 December 1999 Matinee 

Ballet: Performance details

Company: The Royal Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor Alexander Polishchuck
Sub-Leader Alan Sloan
Choir Director Patrick Russill
Cast
Herr Drosselmeyer Christopher Saunders
Clara
his God-daughter
Mayuko Maeda
Hans-Peter/The Nutcracker
his nephew
Hubert Essakow
Act I scene 1 Drosselmeyer's workshop - early evening
Drosselmeyer's Assistant Justin Meissner
Act I scene 2 Street outside the Stahlbaums' house
Maiden Aunt Diane Holland
Maiden Aunt Pauline Wadsworth
Housekeeper Romayne Grigorova
Act I scene 3 The Stahlbaums' living room
Dr Stahlbaum
Clara's father
William Tuckett
Mrs Stahlbaum
Clara's mother
Genesia Rosato
Fritz
her brother
Oliver Till
Clara's partner Giacomo Ciriaci
Grandmother Sandra Conley
Grandfather Luke Heydon
Dancing Mistress Elizabeth McGorian
Captain David Drew
Harlequin
a doll
Joshua Tuifua
Columbine
a doll
Sara Gallie
Soldier
a doll
Shi-Ning Liu
Vivandière
a doll
Jenny Tattersall
St Nicholas Kenta Kura
Devil Antoine Jully
Devil Ivan Putrov
Act I scene 4 The Battle
The Mouse King Alastair Marriott
Act I scene 5 The Land of Snow
Act II scene I The journey to the Kingdom of Sweets
Act II scene 2 The Sugar Garden of the Palace
The Sugar Plum Fairy Sarah Wildor
The Prince Bruce Sansom
Divertissements
Spanish Dance Vanessa Palmer
Spanish Dance Iñaki Urlezaga
Spanish Dance Sara Gallie
Spanish Dance Julie Lack
Spanish Dance Peter Abegglen
Spanish Dance Edward Watson
Arabian Dance Chloe Davies
Arabian Dance Nigel Burley
Arabian Dance Maurice Vodegel-Matzen
Arabian Dance Joshua Tuifua
Chinese Dance Giacomo Ciriaci
Chinese Dance Bennet Gartside
Chinese Dance Martin Harvey
Chinese Dance Justin Meissner
Russian Dance Tom Sapsford
Russian Dance Michael Stojko
Dance of the Mirlitons Jane Burn
Dance of the Mirlitons Alina Cojocaru
Dance of the Mirlitons Laura Morera
Dance of the Mirlitons Leana Palmer
Waltz of the Flowers
Rose Fairy Zenaida Yanowsky
Her Escort Victor Alvarez
Her Escort Shi-Ning Liu
Her Escort David Pickering
Her Escort Thomas Whitehead
Leading Flower Mara Galeazzi
Leading Flower Leire Ortueta
Leading Flower Rachel Rawlins
Leading Flower Gillian Revie
Artists of The Royal Ballet
Grand pas de deux Sarah Wildor
Grand pas de deux Bruce Sansom
Finale Entire Cast
Act II scene 3 Street outside the Stahlbaums' house
Act II scene 4 Drosselmeyer's workshop - later that night
Aunts, uncles, parents, maids, manservants, revellers, snowflakes, flowers Artists of The Royal Ballet
Children, toy soldiers, mice, gingerbreads, rabbit drummer, pages, sentry Students of The Royal Ballet School (Lower School)
Angels Students of The Royal Ballet School (Upper School)
London Oratory Junior Choir
The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Durations: Act I: 49 minutes, Interval: 40 minutes, Act II: 46 minutes
Information source: Royal Opera House cast sheet for 31 December 1999 (in Royal Opera House Collections)