First| Previous| 100 of 241 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Nutcracker - 10 January 2003 Evening 

Ballet: Performance details

Company: The Royal Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor Charles Barker
Leader Robert Gibbs
Cast
Herr Drosselmeyer Christopher Saunders
Clara
his God-daughter
Gemma Bond
Hans-Peter/The Nutcracker
his nephew
Brian Maloney
Act I scene 1 Drosselmeyer's workshop - early evening
Drosselmeyer's Assistant Jonathan Howells
Act I scene 2 Street outside the Stahlbaums' house
Maiden Aunt Diane Holland
Maiden Aunt Susan Nye
Housekeeper Romayne Grigorova
Act I scene 3 The Stahlbaums' living room
Dr Stahlbaum
Clara's father
William Tuckett
Mrs Stahlbaum
Clara's mother
Christina Arestis
Fritz
her brother
Jeremy Curnier
Clara's Partner Michael Stojko
Grandmother Elizabeth McGorian
Grandfather Philip Mosley
Dancing Mistress Vanessa Palmer
Captain David Drew
Harlequin
a doll
Joshua Tuifua
Columbine
a doll
Victoria Hewitt
Soldier
a doll
Ricardo Cervera
Vivandière
a doll
Samantha Raine
St Nicholas Rupert Pennefather
Devil Adam Linder
Devil James Wilkie
Act I scene 4 The Battle
The Mouse King Valeri Hristov
Act I scene 5 The Land of Snow
Snowflakes Artists of The Royal Ballet
Act II scene I The journey to the Kingdom of Sweets
Act II scene 2 The Sugar Garden of the Palace
The Sugar Plum Fairy Miyako Yoshida
The Prince Ivan Putrov
Divertissements
Spanish Dance Deirdre Chapman
Spanish Dance José Martín
Spanish Dance Francesca Filpi
Spanish Dance Ernst Meisner
Spanish Dance Gemma Sykes
Spanish Dance Valeri Hristov
Arabian Dance Christina Arestis
Arabian Dance David Pickering
Arabian Dance José María Tirado
Arabian Dance Rupert Pennefather
Chinese Dance Jonathan Howells
Chinese Dance Anton Pankevitch
Chinese Dance Johannes Stepanek
Chinese Dance Joshua Tuifua
Russian Dance Tim Matiakis
Russian Dance Michael Stojko
Dance of the Mirlitons Tomoko Furuya
Dance of the Mirlitons Iohna Loots
Dance of the Mirlitons Pietra Mello-Pittman
Dance of the Mirlitons Samantha Raine
Waltz of the Flowers
Rose Fairy Marianela Nuñez
Her Escort Bennet Gartside
Her Escort Martin Harvey
Her Escort Kenta Kura
Her Escort Thomas Whitehead
Leading Flower Victoria Hewitt
Leading Flower Emily Low
Leading Flower Isabel McMeekan
Leading Flower Sian Murphy
Artists of The Royal Ballet
Grand pas de deux Miyako Yoshida
Grand pas de deux Ivan Putrov
Finale Entire Cast
Act II scene 3 Street outside the Stahlbaums' house
Act II scene 4 Drosselmeyer's workshop - later that night
Aunts, uncles, parents, maids, manservants, revellers Artists of The Royal Ballet
Children, toy soldiers, mice, gingerbreads, rabbit drummer, pages, sentry Students of The Royal Ballet School (Lower School)
Angels Students of The Royal Ballet School (Upper School)
London Oratory Junior Choir
The Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Durations: Act I: 49 minutes, Interval: 30 minutes, Act II: 49 minutes
Information source: Royal Opera House cast sheet for 10 January 2003 (in Royal Opera House Collections)