First| Previous| 96 of 241 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Nutcracker - 1 January 2003 Evening 

Ballet: Performance details

Company: The Royal Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor Charles Barker
Leader Robert Gibbs
Cast
Herr Drosselmeyer William Tuckett
Clara
his God-daughter
Bethany Keating
Hans-Peter/The Nutcracker
his nephew
Jonathan Howells
Act I scene 1 Drosselmeyer's workshop - early evening
Drosselmeyer's Assistant Tim Matiakis
Act I scene 2 Street outside the Stahlbaums' house
Maiden Aunt Diane Holland
Maiden Aunt Susan Nye
Housekeeper Romayne Grigorova
Act I scene 3 The Stahlbaums' living room
Dr Stahlbaum
Clara's father
David Drew
Mrs Stahlbaum
Clara's mother
Genesia Rosato
Fritz
her brother
James Hay
Clara's Partner Michael Stojko
Grandmother Gail Taphouse
Grandfather Alastair Marriott
Dancing Mistress Elizabeth McGorian
Captain Christopher Saunders
Harlequin
a doll
Ricardo Cervera
Columbine
a doll
Mara Galeazzi
Soldier
a doll
Yohei Sasaki
Vivandière
a doll
Laura Morera
St Nicholas Ryoichi Hirano
Devil Adam Linder
Devil James Wilkie
Act I scene 4 The Battle
The Mouse King David Pickering
Act I scene 5 The Land of Snow
Snowflakes Artists of The Royal Ballet
Act II scene I The journey to the Kingdom of Sweets
Act II scene 2 The Sugar Garden of the Palace
The Sugar Plum Fairy Darcey Bussell
The Prince Jonathan Cope
Divertissements
Spanish Dance Vanessa Palmer
Spanish Dance José Martín
Spanish Dance Sian Murphy
Spanish Dance Martin Harvey
Spanish Dance Gemma Sykes
Spanish Dance Thomas Whitehead
Arabian Dance Isabel McMeekan
Arabian Dance Christopher Saunders
Arabian Dance Alastair Marriott
Arabian Dance Joshua Tuifua
Chinese Dance Bennet Gartside
Chinese Dance Brian Maloney
Chinese Dance Richard Ramsey
Chinese Dance James Wilkie
Russian Dance Tim Matiakis
Russian Dance Michael Stojko
Dance of the Mirlitons Gemma Bond
Dance of the Mirlitons Samantha Raine
Dance of the Mirlitons Iohna Loots
Dance of the Mirlitons Natasha Oughtred
Waltz of the Flowers
Rose Fairy Zenaida Yanowsky
Her Escort Ricardo Cervera
Her Escort Kenta Kura
Her Escort Yohei Sasaki
Her Escort Edward Watson
Leading Flower Lauren Cuthbertson
Leading Flower Mara Galeazzi
Leading Flower Tomoko Furuya
Leading Flower Laura Morera
Artists of The Royal Ballet
Grand pas de deux Darcey Bussell
Grand pas de deux Jonathan Cope
Finale Entire Cast
Act II scene 3 Street outside the Stahlbaums' house
Act II scene 4 Drosselmeyer's workshop - later that night
Aunts, uncles, parents, maids, manservants, revellers Artists of The Royal Ballet
Children, toy soldiers, mice, gingerbreads, rabbit drummer, pages, sentry Students of The Royal Ballet School (Lower School)
Angels Students of The Royal Ballet School (Upper School)
London Oratory Junior Choir
The Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Durations: Act I: 49 minutes, Interval: 30 minutes, Act II: 49 minutes
Information source: Royal Opera House cast sheet for 1 January 2003 (in Royal Opera House Collections)