First| Previous| 1 of 110 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Sleeping Beauty - 15 May 2006 Evening 7.30pm

Ballet: Performance details

Company: The Royal Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Original season
Conductor Valeriy Ovsyanikov
Associate Concert Master Sergey Levitin
Cast
King Florestan XXIV Christopher Saunders
His Queen Elizabeth McGorian
Princess Aurora Alina Cojocaru
Prince Florimund Johan Kobborg
Cattalabutte
Master of Ceremonies
Alastair Marriott
Carabosse Genesia Rosato
Lilac Fairy Marianela Nuñez
PROLOGUE
Fairy of the Crystal Fountain Isabel McMeekan
Her Cavalier Ricardo Cervera
Fairy of the Enchanted Garden Lauren Cuthbertson
Her Cavalier Thiago Soares
Fairy of the Woodland Glade Mara Galeazzi
Her Cavalier Martin Harvey
Fairy of the Song Bird Natasha Oughtred
Her Cavalier Bennet Gartside
Fairy of the Golden Vine Laura Morera
Her Cavalier Yohei Sasaki
Lilac Fairy's Cavalier Valeri Hristov
Lilac Fairy's attendants, Carabosse's attendants, courtiers, heralds Artists of The Royal Ballet
Lilac Fairy's attendants, Carabosse's attendants, courtiers, heralds Students of The Royal Ballet School
ACT I
The French Prince Gary Avis
The Spanish Prince Edward Watson
The Indian Prince Valeri Hristov
The Russian Prince David Makhateli
Princess Aurora's Friend Gemma Bond
Princess Aurora's Friend Helen Crawford
Princess Aurora's Friend Lauren Cuthbertson
Princess Aurora's Friend Victoria Hewitt
Princess Aurora's Friend Bethany Keating
Princess Aurora's Friend Natasha Oughtred
Princess Aurora's Friend Samantha Raine
Princess Aurora's Friend Gemma Sykes
Knitting women, Garland dancers, courtiers Artists of The Royal Ballet
Knitting women, Garland dancers, courtiers Students of The Royal Ballet School
ACT II
The Countess Isabel McMeekan
Gallison Jonathan Howells
The Prince's entourage, hunt atttendants, nymphs Artists of The Royal Ballet
The Prince's entourage, hunt attendants, nymphs Students of The Royal Ballet School
ACT III
Florestan Martin Harvey
His Sister Belinda Hatley
His Sister Deirdre Chapman
Puss-in-Boots Ricardo Cervera
The White Cat Natasha Oughtred
Princess Florine Sarah Lamb
The Bluebird Yohei Sasaki
Red Riding Hood Iohna Loots
The Wolf David Pickering
Grand pas de deux Alina Cojocaru
Grand pas de deux Johan Kobborg
Fairytale characters, Fairy attendants, pages Artists of The Royal Ballet
Fairytale characters, Fairy attendants, pages Students of The Royal Ballet School
The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Durations: Prologue: 7.31-8.04pm, Act I: 8.25-8.56pm, Act II: 9.18-9.47pm, Overture: 9.47-9.51pm, Act III: 9.51-10.29pm
Information source: Royal Opera House cast sheet and stage manager's report for 15 May 2006 (in Royal Opera House Collections)