First| Previous| 1 of 13 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Fairy Queen - 12 December 1946 Evening 

Opera: Performance details

Company: Sadler's Wells Ballet, Covent Garden Opera Company
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Original season
Conductor Constant Lambert
Chorus Master Douglas Robinson
Leader Joseph Shadwick
Cast
ACT I Scene I - A GROVE NEAR ATHENS
Titania Margaret Rawlings
An Indian Boy Tony Tarver
Attendant on Titania Muriel Rae
Attendant on Titania Bruce Dargavel
Puck James Kenney
A Fairy Joan Sheldon
Oberon Robert Helpmann
Titania's Train Julia Farron
Titania's Train Gerd Larsen
Titania's Train Palma Nye
Titania's Train Lorna Mossford
Titania's Train Rosemary Lindsay
Titania's Train Joan Grantham
Titania's Train Christine du Boulay
Titania's Train Margaret Sear
INTERLUDE
The God of the Birds Edgar Evans
Ballet of the Birds Anne Negus
Ballet of the Birds Pauline Clayden
Ballet of the Birds Avril Navarre
Ballet of the Birds Jill Gregory
Scene II - THE WOOD
Titania Margaret Rawlings
Echo Dancer Beryl Grey
Echo Dancer Gillian Lynne
Echo Dancer Margaret Dale
A Fairy Olive Dyer
Oberon Robert Helpmann
Masque of the Night
Night Audrey Bowman
Mystery Constance Shacklock
Secrecy Gladys Palmer
Sleep David Franklin
Follower of Night Guinevere Parry
Follower of Night Elizabeth Kennedy
Follower of Night Wendy Winn
Follower of Night Veronica Vail
Follower of Night Anne Gieves
Follower of Night Dorothea Zaymes
Follower of Night Betty Cooper
Follower of Night June Leighton
Follower of Night Mavis Spence
Follower of Night Rosemary Valaire
Follower of Night Patricia Brooks
Follower of Night Suzanne Jemmett
Follower of Night Judy Gold
Follower of Night Paula Dunning
Follower of Night Fiorella Keane
Follower of Night Juliet Darnley
Follower of Night Leslie Edwards
Follower of Night Franklin White
Follower of Night Kenneth Melville
Follower of Night Alexander Grant
Follower of Night Alec Martin
Follower of Night Stanley Hall
Follower of Night Paul Reymond
Follower of Night Philip Chatfield
ACT II. Scene I - THE WOOD
Quince Harcourt Williams
Bottom Michael Hordern
Snug Cyril Wheeler
Flute Douglas Seale
Snout Gordon Crier
Starveling Ronald Ritchie
Puck James Kenney
Titania Margaret Rawlings
Fairy Anne Negus
Fairy Pauline Clayden
Fairy Joan Sheldon
Fairy Avril Navarre
Transformation to Scene II - THE ENCHANTED LAKE
Masque of Love
Titania Margaret Rawlings
Bottom Michael Hordern
A Nymph Moira Shearer
The Lover Edgar Evans
Fairies' Dance Julia Farron
Fairies' Dance Gerd Larsen
Fairies' Dance Palma Nye
Fairies' Dance Lorna Mossford
Fairies' Dance Rosemary Lindsay
Fairies' Dance Joan Grantham
Fairies' Dance Christine du Boulay
Fairies' Dance Margaret Sear
Savage Franklin White
Savage Kenneth Melville
Savage Patrick (Paddy) Stone
Savage Alexander Grant
Ruler of the Spirits Muriel Burnett
Spirit of the Air Margot Fonteyn
Spirit of the Air Michael Somes
ACT III. Scene I - THE WOOD
Titania Margaret Rawlings
Bottom Michael Hordern
Oberon Robert Helpmann
Puck James Kenney
Masque of the Seasons
Phoebus David Davenport
Spring Muriel Burnett
Attendant Moira Shearer
Attendant Patrick Stone
Attendant Franklin White
Attendant Jill Gregory
Attendant Avril Navarre
Attendant Guinevere Parry
Attendant Elizabeth Kennedy
Summer Constance Shacklock
Attendant Beryl Grey
Attendant Leslie Edwards
Attendant Philip Chatfield
Attendant Judy Gold
Attendant Anne Gieves
Attendant Suzanne Jemmett
Attendant Fiorella Keane
Autumn Dennis Stephenson
Attendant Michael Somes
Attendant Alexander Grant
Attendant Kenneth Melville
Attendant Anne Negus
Attendant Mavis Spence
Attendant June Leighton
Attendant Paula Dunning
Winter Rhydderch Davies
Attendant David Paltenghi
Attendant Stanley Hall
Attendant Paul Reymond
Attendant Wendy Winn
Attendant Betty Cooper
Attendant Rosemary Valaire
Attendant Dorothea Zaymes
Transformation to Scene II - A CHINESE GARDEN
Chinese Man Hubert Norville
Chinese Woman Olive Dyer
Chinese Dancer Alexis Rassine
Chinese Dancer John Hart
Chinese Dancer Pauline Clayden
Chinese Dancer Margaret Dale
Chinese Child Veronica Vail
Chinese Child Peter Clegg
A Priestess Audrey Bowman
Votaress Muriel Rae
Votaress Constance Shacklock
Hymen Richard Ellis
Finale The Entire Company
The Covent Garden Orchestra
Notes: On the programme for this performance, 'Fiorella Keane' is spelled 'Fiorella Keen'.
Language: English
Information source: Royal Opera House programme for 12 December 1946 (in Royal Opera House Collections)