First| Previous| 112 of 241 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Nutcracker - 27 December 2005 Matinee 2.30pm

Ballet: Performance details

Company: The Royal Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor Paul Murphy
Guest Leader Boris Brovtsyn
Cast
Herr Drosselmeyer Christopher Saunders
Clara
his God-daughter
Natasha Oughtred
Hans-Peter/The Nutcracker
his nephew
Ludovic Ondiviela
ACT I
Scene 1: Drosselmeyer's workshop - early evening
Drosselmeyer's Assistant Giacomo Ciriaci
Scene 2: Street outside the Stahlbaums' house
Maiden Aunt Diane Holland
Maiden Aunt Susan Nye
Housekeeper Romayne Grigorova
Scene 3: The Stahlbaums' living room
Dr Stahlbaum
Clara's father
Gary Avis
Mrs Stahlbaum
Clara's mother
Gillian Revie
Fritz
her brother
Alfie MacGibbon
Clara's partner Michael Stojko
Grandmother Olivia Cowley
Grandfather Philip Mosley
Dancing Mistress Emily Low
Captain Valeri Hristov
Harlequin
a doll
Brian Maloney
Columbine
a doll
Bethany Keating
Soldier
a doll
José Martín
Vivandière
a doll
Hikaru Kobayashi
St Nicholas Xander Parish
Devil Paul Kay
Devil Steven McRae
Scene 4: The Battle
The Mouse King David Pickering
Scene 5: The Land of Snow
Snowflakes Artists of The Royal Ballet
ACT II
Scene 1: The journey to the Kingdom of Sweets
Scene 2: The Sugar Garden of the Palace
The Sugar Plum Fairy Tamara Rojo
The Prince Rupert Pennefather
Divertissements
Spanish Dance Francesca Filpi
Spanish Dance Jonathan Howells
Spanish Dance Cindy Jourdain
Spanish Dance Henry St Clair
Spanish Dance Emily Low
Spanish Dance Ryoichi Hirano
Arabian Dance Christina Arestis
Arabian Dance David Makhateli
Arabian Dance Johannes Stepanek
Arabian Dance Joshua Tuifua
Chinese Dance Zachary Faruque
Chinese Dance Michael Stojko
Chinese Dance Andrej Uspenski
Chinese Dance James Wilkie
Russian Dance Paul Kay
Russian Dance Steven McRae
Dance of the Mirlitons Gemma Bond
Dance of the Mirlitons Celisa Diuana
Dance of the Mirlitons Iohna Loots
Dance of the Mirlitons Samantha Raine
Waltz of the Flowers
Rose Fairy Sarah Lamb
Her Escort Bennet Gartside
Her Escort Martin Harvey
Her Escort Kenta Kura
Her Escort Ernst Meisner
Leading Flower Victoria Hewitt
Leading Flower Isabel McMeekan
Leading Flower Vanessa Palmer
Leading Flower Gemma Sykes
Flowers, Cavaliers Artists of The Royal Ballet
Grand pas de deux Tamara Rojo
Grand pas de deux Rupert Pennefather
Finale Entire Cast
Scene 3: Street outside the Stahlbaums' house
Scene 4: Drosselmeyer's workshop - later that night
Aunts, uncles, parents, maids, manservants, revellers Artists of The Royal Ballet
Children, toy soldiers, mice, gingerbreads, rabbit drummer, pages, sentry Students of The Royal Ballet School (Lower School)
Angels Students of The Royal Ballet School (Upper School)
London Oratory Junior Choir
The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Durations: Act I: 2.33-3.21pm, Act II: 3.51-4.39pm
Information source: Royal Opera House cast sheet and stage manager's report for 27 December 2005 (in Royal Opera House Collections)