First| Previous| 106 of 241 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Nutcracker - 18 December 2005 Matinee 3.00pm

Ballet: Performance details

Company: The Royal Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor Valeriy Ovsyanikov
Leader Robert Gibbs
Cast
Herr Drosselmeyer Gary Avis
Clara
his God-daughter
Natasha Oughtred
Hans-Peter/The Nutcracker
his nephew
Ricardo Cervera
ACT I
Scene 1: Drosselmeyer's workshop - early evening
Drosselmeyer's Assistant Jonathan Howells
Scene 2: Street outside the Stahlbaums' house
Maiden Aunt Diane Holland
Maiden Aunt Susan Nye
Housekeeper Romayne Grigorova
Scene 3: The Stahlbaums' living room
Dr Stahlbaum
Clara's father
Christopher Saunders
Mrs Stahlbaum
Clara's mother
Elizabeth McGorian
Fritz
her brother
Alfie MacGibbon
Clara's partner Giacomo Ciriaci
Grandmother Vanessa Fenton
Grandfather Alastair Marriott
Dancing Mistress Genesia Rosato
Captain David Pickering
Harlequin
a doll
Joshua Tuifua
Columbine
a doll
Victoria Hewitt
Soldier
a doll
Martin Harvey
Vivandière
a doll
Lauren Cuthbertson
St Nicholas Vito Mazzeo
Devil Ludovic Ondiviela
Devil James Wilkie
Scene 4: The Battle
The Mouse King Ryoichi Hirano
Scene 5: The Land of Snow
Snowflakes Artists of The Royal Ballet
ACT II
Scene 1: The journey to the Kingdom of Sweets
Scene 2: The Sugar Garden of the Palace
The Sugar Plum Fairy Alina Cojocaru
The Prince Johan Kobborg
Divertissements
Spanish Dance Gillian Revie
Spanish Dance José Martín
Spanish Dance Emily Low
Spanish Dance Johannes Stepanek
Spanish Dance Gemma Sykes
Spanish Dance Brian Maloney
Arabian Dance Isabel McMeekan
Arabian Dance David Pickering
Arabian Dance Kenta Kura
Arabian Dance Joshua Tuifua
Chinese Dance Steven McRae
Chinese Dance Richard Ramsey
Chinese Dance Andrej Uspenski
Chinese Dance James Wilkie
Russian Dance Paul Kay
Russian Dance Michael Stojko
Dance of the Mirlitons Yuhui Choe
Dance of the Mirlitons Celisa Diuana
Dance of the Mirlitons Victoria Hewitt
Dance of the Mirlitons Bethany Keating
Waltz of the Flowers
Rose Fairy Laura Morera
Her Escort Bennet Gartside
Her Escort Martin Harvey
Her Escort Valeri Hristov
Her Escort Thiago Soares
Leading Flower Deirdre Chapman
Leading Flower Lauren Cuthbertson
Leading Flower Sarah Lamb
Leading Flower Samantha Raine
Flowers, Cavaliers Artists of The Royal Ballet
Grand pas de deux Alina Cojocaru
Grand pas de deux Johan Kobborg
Finale Entire Cast
Scene 3: Street outside the Stahlbaums' house
Scene 4: Drosselmeyer's workshop - later that night
Aunts, uncles, parents, maids, manservants, revellers Artists of The Royal Ballet
Children, toy soldiers, mice, gingerbreads, rabbit drummer, pages, sentry Students of The Royal Ballet School (Lower School)
Angels Students of The Royal Ballet School (Upper School)
London Oratory Junior Choir
The Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Durations: Act I: 3.05-3.55pm, Act II: 4.25-5.14pm
Information source: Royal Opera House cast sheet and stage manager's report for 18 December 2005 (in Royal Opera House Collections)