First| Previous| 76 of 78 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Sleeping Beauty - 14 May 1966 Matinee 

Ballet: Performance details

Company: The Royal Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor Emanuel Young
Leader Charles Taylor
Cast
King Florestan XXIV Derek Rencher
His Queen Gerd Larsen
The Princess Aurora Nadia Nerina
Prince Florimund Christopher Gable
Cattalabutte
Master of Ceremonies
Ronald Plaisted
Carabosse
the Wicked Fairy
Stanley Holden
The Fairy of the Lilac Ria Peri
PROLOGUE
The Fairy of the Crystal Fountain Jennifer Penney
Her Cavalier Petrus Bosman
The Fairy of the Enchanted Garden Carole Needham
Her Cavalier David Drew
The Fairy of the Woodland Glades Diana Vere
Her Cavalier Robert Mead
The Fairy of the Song Birds Dianne Horsham
Her Cavalier Michael Coleman
The Fairy of the Golden Vine Monica Mason
Her Cavalier Lambert Cox
The Cavalier of The Lilac Fairy Ian Hamilton
Fairy Attendants, Courtiers, Heralds, Rats, Mice, etc.
ACT I
The First Prince Desmond Doyle
The Second Prince Christopher Newton
The Third Prince David Drew
The Fourth Prince Robert Mead
Princess Aurora's Friend Geraldine Morris
Princess Aurora's Friend Elaine Thomas
Princess Aurora's Friend Dianne Horsham
Princess Aurora's Friend Diana Vere
Princess Aurora's Friend Avril Bergen
Princess Aurora's Friend Suzanna Raymond
Princess Aurora's Friend Lesley Collier
Princess Aurora's Friend Maxine Denys
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, etc.
ACT II
The Countess Rosalind Eyre
Gallison
the Prince's Tutor
Lambert Cox
Duchess Carole Needham
Duchess Vergie Derman
Duke David Drew
Duke Christopher Newton
Marchioness Betty Kavanagh
Marchioness Jane Robinson
Marchioness Ann Kenward
Marchioness Judith Reyn
Marquess Kenneth Mason
Marquess Ian Hamilton
Marquess Paul Brown
Marquess David Gayle
ACT III
Florestan Anthony Dowell
Florestan's Sister Dianne Horsham
Florestan's Sister Avril Bergen
Puss-in-Boots Douglas Steuart
The White Cat Lesley Collier
The Blue Bird Jennifer Penney
The Blue Bird Michael Coleman
Red Riding Hood Margaret Lyons
The Wolf Kenneth Mason
Pas de Deux Nadia Nerina
Pas de Deux Christopher Gable
Variation Christopher Gable
Variation Nadia Nerina
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Keith Milland
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
David Morse
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Wayne Sleep
Finale The Full Company
Maids of Honour, Courtiers, etc.
The Covent Garden Orchestra
Information source: Royal Opera House programme for 14 May 1966 (in Royal Opera House Collections)