First| Previous| 73 of 78 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Sleeping Beauty - 5 May 1966 Evening 

Ballet: Performance details

Company: The Royal Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor Emanuel Young
Leader Charles Taylor
Cast
King Florestan XXIV Derek Rencher
His Queen Gerd Larsen
The Princess Aurora Nadia Nerina
Prince Florimund Christopher Gable
Cattalabutte
Master of Ceremonies
Leslie Edwards
Carabosse
the Wicked Fairy
Alexander Grant
The Fairy of the Lilac Vyvyan Lorrayne
PROLOGUE
The Fairy of the Crystal Fountain Jennifer Penney
Her Cavalier Anthony Dowell
The Fairy of the Enchanted Garden Vergie Derman
Her Cavalier David Drew
The Fairy of the Woodland Glades Georgina Parkinson
Her Cavalier Robert Mead
The Fairy of the Song Birds Dianne Horsham
Her Cavalier Michael Coleman
The Fairy of the Golden Vine Monica Mason
Her Cavalier Kenneth Mason
The Cavalier of The Lilac Fairy Ian Hamilton
Fairy Attendants, Courtiers, Heralds, Rats, Mice, etc.
ACT I
The First Prince Desmond Doyle
The Second Prince Christopher Newton
The Third Prince David Drew
The Fourth Prince Ronald Plaisted
Princess Aurora's Friend Jennifer Penney
Princess Aurora's Friend Elaine Thomas
Princess Aurora's Friend Dianne Horsham
Princess Aurora's Friend Diana Vere
Princess Aurora's Friend Avril Bergen
Princess Aurora's Friend Ann Howard
Princess Aurora's Friend Margaret Lyons
Princess Aurora's Friend Carole Hill
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, etc.
ACT II
The Countess Christine Beckley
Gallison
the Prince's Tutor
Stanley Holden
Duchess Carole Needham
Duchess Vergie Derman
Duke David Drew
Duke Ronald Plaisted
Marchioness Betty Kavanagh
Marchioness Jane Robinson
Marchioness Ann Kenward
Marchioness Judith Reyn
Marquess Petrus Bosman
Marquess Ian Hamilton
Marquess Paul Brown
Marquess David Gayle
ACT III
Florestan Anthony Dowell
Florestan's Sister Carole Hill
Florestan's Sister Avril Bergen
Puss-in-Boots Douglas Steuart
The White Cat Maxine Denys
The Blue Bird Georgina Parkinson
The Blue Bird Graham Usher
Red Riding Hood Ann Howard
The Wolf Ronald Plaisted
Pas de Deux Nadia Nerina
Pas de Deux Christopher Gable
Variation Christopher Gable
Variation Nadia Nerina
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Alexander Grant
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Lawrence Ruffell
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Keith Milland
Finale The Full Company
Maids of Honour, Courtiers, etc.
The Covent Garden Orchestra
Information source: Royal Opera House programme for 5 May 1966 (in Royal Opera House Collections)