First| Previous| 60 of 78 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Sleeping Beauty - 10 January 1963 Evening 

Ballet: Performance details

Company: The Royal Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor John Lanchbery
Leader Charles Taylor
Cast
King Florestan XXIV Derek Rencher
His Queen Gerd Larsen
The Princess Aurora Annette Page
Prince Florimund Ronald Hynd
Cattalabutte
Master of Ceremonies
Leslie Edwards
Carabosse
the Wicked Fairy
Franklin White
The Fairy of the Lilac Christine Beckley
PROLOGUE
The Fairy of the Crystal Fountain Lynn Seymour
Her Cavalier Anthony Dowell
The Fairy of the Enchanted Garden Merle Park
Her Cavalier David Drew
The Fairy of the Woodland Glades Monica Mason
Her Cavalier Robert Mead
The Fairy of the Song Birds Ann Jenner
Her Cavalier Lambert Cox
The Fairy of the Golden Vine Antoinette Sibley
Her Cavalier Austin Bennett
The Cavalier of The Lilac Fairy Keith Rosson
Fairy Attendants, Courtiers, Heralds, Rats, Mice, etc.
ACT I
The First Prince Keith Rosson
The Second Prince Christopher Newton
The Third Prince Bryan Lawrence
The Fourth Prince Ronald Plaisted
Princess Aurora's Friend Mavis Osborn
Princess Aurora's Friend Kay Connett
Princess Aurora's Friend Pamela Moncur
Princess Aurora's Friend Ann Jenner
Princess Aurora's Friend Ann Howard
Princess Aurora's Friend Jacqueline Haslam
Princess Aurora's Friend Carole Hill
Princess Aurora's Friend Virginia Wakelyn
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, etc.
ACT II
The Countess Deanne Bergsma
Gallison
the Prince's Tutor
Stanley Holden
Duchess Monica Mason
Duchess Audrey Henderson
Duke Keith Rosson
Duke Ronald Plaisted
Marchioness Betty Kavanagh
Marchioness Vergie Derman
Marchioness Susan Turnham
Marchioness Joyce Greenfield
Marquess Petrus Bosman
Marquess Jelko Yuresha
Marquess Robert Mead
Marquess David Jones
Nymphs, Peasants
ACT III
Florestan Robert Mead
Florestan's Sister Merle Park
Florestan's Sister Ann Jenner
Puss-in-Boots Douglas Steuart
The White Cat Virginia Wakelyn
The Blue Bird Antoinette Sibley
The Blue Bird Graham Usher
Red Riding Hood Ann Howard
The Wolf Ronald Plaisted
Pas de Deux Annette Page
Pas de Deux Ronald Hynd
Variation Ronald Hynd
Variation Annette Page
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
David Morse
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Michael Coleman
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Lawrence Ruffell
Finale The Full Company
Maids of Honour, Courtiers, etc.
The Covent Garden Orchestra
Information source: Royal Opera House programme for 10 January 1963 (in Royal Opera House Collections)