First| Previous| 1 of 123 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Sleeping Beauty - 11 December 1978 Matinee 2.15pm

Ballet: Performance details

Company: The Royal Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Schools' matinee
Conductor Ashley Lawrence
Leader John Brown
Cast
King Florestan XXIV Robert Jude
His Queen Rosalind Eyre
Princess Aurora Merle Park
Prince Florimund David Wall
Cattalabutte
Master of Ceremonies
Leslie Edwards
The Fairy Carabosse Monica Mason
The Lilac Fairy Marguerite Porter
PROLOGUE
The Fairy of the Crystal Fountain Vergie Derman
Her Cavalier Derek Deane
The Fairy of the Enchanted Garden Wendy Ellis
Her Cavalier Stephen Beagley
The Fairy of the Woodland Glades Alfreda Thorogood
Her Cavalier Mark Silver
The Fairy of the Song Birds Lesley Collier
Her Cavalier Michael Batchelor
The Fairy of the Golden Vine Laura Connor
Her Cavalier Ross MacGibbon
The Cavalier of The Lilac Fairy Julian Hosking
Gargoyles, Fairy Attendants, Courtiers, Heralds Artists of The Royal Ballet
ACT I
The English Prince David Drew
The Spanish Prince Derek Rencher
The Indian Prince Julian Hosking
The French Prince Derek Deane
Princess Aurora's Friend Hilary Tickner
Princess Aurora's Friend Denise Nunn
Princess Aurora's Friend Susan Lockwood
Princess Aurora's Friend Julie Lincoln
Princess Aurora's Friend Rosalyn Whitten
Princess Aurora's Friend Belinda Corken
Princess Aurora's Friend Rosemary Taylor
Princess Aurora's Friend Lynn Hollamby
Knitting Ladies, Village Maidens, Youths, Courtiers Artists of The Royal Ballet
ACT II
The Countess Sandra Conley
Gallison
the Prince's aide
Garry Grant
The Prince's Entourage Artists of The Royal Ballet
Nymphs, Peasants, Hunt Attendants Artists of The Royal Ballet
ACT III
Florestan Michael Coleman
His Sister Hilary Tickner
His Sister Rosalyn Whitten
Puss in Boots Christopher Carr
The White Cat Anita Young
The Blue Bird Wayne Eagling
Princess Florine Jennifer Penney
Hop O' My Thumb and His Magic Boots Graham Fletcher
Grand pas de deux Merle Park
Grand pas de deux David Wall
Mazurka and Finale Artists of The Royal Ballet
Red Riding Hood and the Wolf, Beauty and the Beast, Russian Girls, Courtiers Artists of The Royal Ballet
The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Sponsor: The Linbury Trust (schools' matinee); The Friends of Covent Garden (schools' matinee); The Royal Opera House Trust (schools' matinee)
Durations: Prologue: 2.18-2.49pm, Act I: 3.04-3.32pm, Act II: 3.49-4.24pm, Act III: 4.28-5.01pm
Information source: Royal Opera House programme and stage manager's report for 11 December 1978 (in Royal Opera House Collections)