First| Previous| 97 of 110 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Sleeping Beauty - 11 November 2011 Evening 7.30pm

Ballet: Performance details

Company: The Royal Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor Boris Gruzin
Co-Concert Master Sergey Levitin
Cast
King Florestan XXIV Christopher Saunders
His Queen Christina Arestis
Princess Aurora Sarah Lamb
Prince Florimund Rupert Pennefather
Cattalabutte
Master of Ceremonies
Thomas Whitehead
Carabosse Elizabeth McGorian
Lilac Fairy Laura McCulloch
PROLOGUE
Fairy of the Crystal Fountain Yuhui Choe
Her Cavalier Ricardo Cervera
Fairy of the Enchanted Garden Hikaru Kobayashi
Her Cavalier Andrej Uspenski
Fairy of the Woodland Glade Itziar Mendizabal
Her Cavalier Dawid Trzensimiech
Fairy of the Song Bird Iohna Loots
Her Cavalier José Martín
Fairy of the Golden Vine Deirdre Chapman
Her Cavalier Alexander Campbell
Lilac Fairy's Cavalier Valeri Hristov
Lilac Fairy's attendants, Carabosse's attendants, courtiers, heralds Artists of The Royal Ballet
Lilac Fairy's attendants, Carabosse's attendants, courtiers, heralds Students of The Royal Ballet School
ACT I
The English Prince Nehemiah Kish
The French Prince David Pickering
The Indian Prince Eric Underwood
The Russian Prince Andrej Uspenski
Princess Aurora's Friend Claire Calvert
Princess Aurora's Friend Leanne Cope
Princess Aurora's Friend Celisa Diuana
Princess Aurora's Friend Elsa Godard
Princess Aurora's Friend Sian Murphy
Princess Aurora's Friend Romany Pajdak
Princess Aurora's Friend Pietra Mello-Pittman
Princess Aurora's Friend Leticia Stock
Knitting women, Garland dancers, courtiers Artists of The Royal Ballet
Knitting women, Garland dancers, courtiers Students of The Royal Ballet School
ACT II
The Countess Sian Murphy
Gallison Alastair Marriott
The Prince's entourage, hunt attendants, nymphs Artists of The Royal Ballet
The Prince's entourage, hunt attendants, nymphs Students of The Royal Ballet School
ACT III
Florestan Dawid Trzensimiech
His Sister Iohna Loots
His Sister Hikaru Kobayashi
Puss-in-Boots Liam Scarlett
The White Cat Elsa Godard
Princess Florine Yuhui Choe
The Bluebird Alexander Campbell
Red Riding Hood Leanne Cope
The Wolf Johannes Stepanek
Grand pas de deux Sarah Lamb
Grand pas de deux Rupert Pennefather
Fairytale characters, Fairy attendants, pages Artists of The Royal Ballet
Fairytale characters, Fairy attendants, pages Students of The Royal Ballet School
Junior Associates of The Royal Ballet School
The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Durations: Prologue: 7.33-8.07pm, Act I: 8.29-9.00pm, Act II: 9.21-9.51pm, Act III: 9.54-10.31pm
Information source: Royal Opera House cast sheet and stage manager's report for 11 November 2011 (in Royal Opera House Collections)