First| Previous| 95 of 110 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Sleeping Beauty - 28 October 2011 Evening 7.30pm

Ballet: Performance details

Company: The Royal Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor Boris Gruzin
Co-Concert Master Sergey Levitin
Cast
King Florestan XXIV Gary Avis
His Queen Genesia Rosato
Princess Aurora Sarah Lamb
Prince Florimund Steven McRae
Cattalabutte
Master of Ceremonies
Alastair Marriott
Carabosse Kristen McNally
Lilac Fairy Helen Crawford
PROLOGUE
Fairy of the Crystal Fountain Melissa Hamilton
Her Cavalier Jonathan Watkins
Fairy of the Enchanted Garden Deirdre Chapman
Her Cavalier Valeri Hristov
Fairy of the Woodland Glade Hikaru Kobayashi
Her Cavalier Kenta Kura
Fairy of the Song Bird Samantha Raine
Her Cavalier Bennet Gartside
Fairy of the Golden Vine Emma Maguire
Her Cavalier Kevin Emerton
Lilac Fairy's Cavalier Ryoichi Hirano
Lilac Fairy's attendants, Carabosse's attendants, courtiers, heralds Artists of The Royal Ballet
Lilac Fairy's attendants, Carabosse's attendants, courtiers, heralds Students of The Royal Ballet School
ACT I
The English Prince Bennet Gartside
The French Prince David Pickering
The Indian Prince Eric Underwood
The Russian Prince Thomas Whitehead
Princess Aurora's Friend Leanne Cope
Princess Aurora's Friend Olivia Cowley
Princess Aurora's Friend Celisa Diuana
Princess Aurora's Friend Elsa Godard
Princess Aurora's Friend Melissa Hamilton
Princess Aurora's Friend Romany Pajdak
Princess Aurora's Friend Pietra Mello-Pittman
Princess Aurora's Friend Leticia Stock
Knitting women, Garland dancers, courtiers Artists of The Royal Ballet
Knitting women, Garland dancers, courtiers Students of The Royal Ballet School
ACT II
The Countess Sian Murphy
Gallison Philip Mosley
The Prince's entourage, hunt attendants, nymphs Artists of The Royal Ballet
The Prince's entourage, hunt attendants, nymphs Students of The Royal Ballet School
ACT III
Florestan Dawid Trzensimiech
His Sister Samantha Raine
His Sister Melissa Hamilton
Puss-in-Boots Paul Kay
The White Cat Leanne Cope
Princess Florine Hikaru Kobayashi
The Bluebird Kenta Kura
Red Riding Hood Sabina Westcombe
The Wolf Eric Underwood
Grand pas de deux Sarah Lamb
Grand pas de deux Steven McRae
Fairytale characters, Fairy attendants, pages Artists of The Royal Ballet
Fairytale characters, Fairy attendants, pages Students of The Royal Ballet School
Junior Associates of The Royal Ballet School
The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Durations: Prologue: 7.31-8.05pm, Act I: 8.25-8.56pm, Act II: 9.16-9.46pm, Act III: 9.49-10.27pm
Information source: Royal Opera House cast sheet and stage manager's report for 28 October 2011 (in Royal Opera House Collections)