First| Previous| 1 of 78 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Sleeping Beauty - 20 February 1946 Evening 7.30pm

Ballet: Performance details

Company: Sadler's Wells Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Original season
Conductor Constant Lambert
Leader Joseph Shadwick
Cast
PROLOGUE - THE CHRISTENING
King Florestan XXIV David Davenport
His Queen Julia Farron
Cattalabutte
(Master of Ceremonies)
Leslie Edwards
The Fairy of the Crystal Fountain Moira Shearer
Her Cavalier Alexis Rassine
The Fairy of the Enchanted Garden Gillian Lynne
Her Cavalier Henry Danton
The Fairy of the Woodland Glades Anne Negus
Her Cavalier Harold Turner
The Fairy of the Song Birds Pauline Clayden
Her Cavalier Richard Ellis
The Fairy of the Golden Vine Margaret Dale
Her Cavalier Franklin White
The Fairy of the Lilac Beryl Grey
Her Cavalier Michael Somes
Carabosse
(The Wicked Fairy)
Robert Helpmann
Maid of Honour
Maid of Honour Jill Gregory
Maid of Honour Guinevere Parry
Maid of Honour Elizabeth Kennedy
Maid of Honour Margaret Roseby
Maid of Honour Avril Navarre
Maid of Honour Mavis Ray
Maid of Honour Oenone Talbot
ACT I - THE SPELL
The Princess Aurora Margot Fonteyn
The First Prince Harold Turner
The Second Prince Anthony Burke
The Third Prince Henry Danton
The Fourth Prince Richard Ellis
Princess Aurora's Friend Margaret Dale
Princess Aurora's Friend Anne Negus
Princess Aurora's Friend Avril Navarre
Princess Aurora's Friend Margaret Roseby
Princess Aurora's Friend Pauline Clayden
Princess Aurora's Friend
Princess Aurora's Friend Jill Gregory
Princess Aurora's Friend Oenone Talbot
Page Guinevere Parry
Page Elizabeth Kennedy
Page June Leighton
Page Veronica Vail
ACT II - THE VISION
Prince Florimund Robert Helpmann
The Countess Jean Bedells
Gallison
(the Prince's Tutor)
Paul Reymond
Duchess Julia Farron
Duchess Gerd Larsen
Duke Richard Ellis
Duke Leslie Edwards
Marchioness Palma Nye
Marchioness Paula Dunning
Marchioness Lorna Mossford
Marchioness Christine du Boulay
Marquess Henry Danton
Marquess Anthony Burke
Marquess Franklin White
Marquess Stanley Hall
A Vision of Princess Aurora Margot Fonteyn
The Lilac Fairy Beryl Grey
ACT III. SCENE I - THE AWAKENING
The Princess Aurora Margot Fonteyn
Prince Florimund Robert Helpmann
The Lilac Fairy Beryl Grey
ACT III. SCENE II - THE WEDDING
FAIRY TALES
Bluebeard Norman Thomson
His Wife Margaret Roseby
Goldilocks Paula Dunning
Her Prince Paul Reymond
Beauty Christine du Boulay
The Beast Toni Repetto
DIVERTISSEMENTS
Florestan Michael Somes
His Sister Moira Shearer
His Sister Gerd Larsen
Puss-in-Boots Stanley Holden
The White Cat Magaret Dale
The Blue Bird Pamela May
The Blue Bird Alexis Rassine
Red Riding Hood June Leighton
The Wolf Richard Ellis
Pas-de-Deux Margot Fonteyn
Pas-de-Deux Robert Helpmann
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Harold Turner
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Gordon Hamilton
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Franklin White
Variation Margot Fonteyn
Finale Full Company
Village maidens, peasants, courtiers, heralds Rosemary Lindsay
Village maidens, peasants, courtiers, heralds Anne Gieves
Village maidens, peasants, courtiers, heralds Margaret Sear
Village maidens, peasants, courtiers, heralds Mavis Spence
Village maidens, peasants, courtiers, heralds Patricia Thorburn
Village maidens, peasants, courtiers, heralds Margaret Rawlinson
Village maidens, peasants, courtiers, heralds Thekla Russell
Village maidens, peasants, courtiers, heralds Pauline Wadsworth
Village maidens, peasants, courtiers, heralds June Day
Village maidens, peasants, courtiers, heralds Pamela Chrimes
Village maidens, peasants, courtiers, heralds Sylvia Ashmole
Village maidens, peasants, courtiers, heralds Clementina Stuart
Village maidens, peasants, courtiers, heralds Kenneth Melville
Village maidens, peasants, courtiers, heralds Brian Shaw
Village maidens, peasants, courtiers, heralds Dennis Carey
Pages and maids of honour Students of the Sadler's Wells School of Ballet
The Covent Garden Orchestra
Notes: Broadcast included commentaries from the auditorium and interviews with artists backstage.
Durations: Prologue: 7.35-8.08pm, Act I: 8.29-8.59pm, Act II: 9.32-9.54pm, Act III: 10.12-10.58pm
Radio - live relay: 20 February 1946
Information source: Royal Opera House programme for 20 February 1946 and stage management reports 1943-47 (in Royal Opera House Collections)