First| Previous| 91 of 110 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Sleeping Beauty - 23 January 2010 Matinee 1.30pm

Ballet: Performance details

Company: The Royal Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor Valeriy Ovsyanikov
Associate Concert Master Ania Safonova
Cast
King Florestan XXIV Christopher Saunders
His Queen Genesia Rosato
Princess Aurora Hikaru Kobayashi
Prince Florimund Sergei Polunin
Cattalabutte
Master of Ceremonies
Thomas Whitehead
Carabosse Elizabeth McGorian
Lilac Fairy Claire Calvert
Prologue
Fairy of the Crystal Fountain Tara-Brigitte Bhavnani
Her Cavalier Jonathan Watkins
Fairy of the Enchanted Garden Emma Maguire
Her Cavalier Fernando Montaño
Fairy of the Woodland Glade Pietra Mello-Pittman
Her Cavalier Eric Underwood
Fairy of the Song Bird Yuhui Choe
Her Cavalier José Martín
Fairy of the Golden Vine Helen Crawford
Her Cavalier Ernst Meisner
Lilac Fairy's Cavalier Valeri Hristov
Lilac Fairy's attendants, Carabosse's attendants, courtiers, heralds Artists of The Royal Ballet
Lilac Fairy's attendants, Carabosse's attendants, courtiers, heralds Students of The Royal Ballet School
Act I
The French Prince Gary Avis
The Spanish Prince Johannes Stepanek
The Indian Prince Eric Underwood
The Russian Prince Ernst Meisner
Princess Aurora's Friend Leanne Cope
Princess Aurora's Friend Olivia Cowley
Princess Aurora's Friend Melissa Hamilton
Princess Aurora's Friend Bethany Keating
Princess Aurora's Friend Romany Pajdak
Princess Aurora's Friend Pietra Mello-Pittman
Princess Aurora's Friend Akane Takada
Princess Aurora's Friend Lara Turk
Knitting women, Garland dancers, courtiers Artists of The Royal Ballet
Knitting women, Garland dancers, courtiers Students of The Royal Ballet School
Act II
The Countess Tara-Brigitte Bhavnani
Gallison Alastair Marriott
The Prince's entourage, hunt attendants, nymphs Artists of The Royal Ballet
The Prince's entourage, hunt attendants, nymphs Students of The Royal Ballet School
Act III
Florestan Bennet Gartside
His Sister Bethany Keating
His Sister Emma Maguire
Puss-in-Boots Pietra Mello-Pittman
The White Cat Kenta Kura
Princess Florine Akane Takada
The Bluebird Andrej Uspenski
Red Riding Hood Sabina Westcombe
The Wolf Ryoichi Hirano
Grand pas de deux Hikaru Kobayashi
Grand pas de deux Sergei Polunin
Fairytale characters, Fairy attendants, pages Artists of The Royal Ballet
Fairytale characters, Fairy attendants, pages Students of The Royal Ballet School
Junior Associates of The Royal Ballet School
The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Notes: Performance dedicated to the memory of Jill Gregory (1918-2010), former soloist and ballet mistress of The Royal Ballet, and Emanuel Young (1918-2010), former conductor of The Royal Ballet.
Durations: Prologue: 1.31-2.04pm, Act I: 2.24-2.54pm, Act II: 3.14-3.42pm, Act III: 3.45-4.23pm
Information source: Royal Opera House cast sheet and stage manager's report for 23 January 2010 (in Royal Opera House Collections)