First| Previous| 82 of 110 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Sleeping Beauty - 14 November 2009 Evening 7.00pm

Ballet: Performance details

Company: The Royal Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor Valeriy Ovsyanikov
Associate Concert Master Ania Safonova
Cast
King Florestan XXIV Christopher Saunders
His Queen Elizabeth McGorian
Princess Aurora Evgenia Obraztsova
Prince Florimund David Makhateli
Cattalabutte
Master of Ceremonies
Thomas Whitehead
Carabosse Kristen McNally
Lilac Fairy Laura McCulloch
Prologue
Fairy of the Crystal Fountain Lara Turk
Her Cavalier Jonathan Watkins
Fairy of the Enchanted Garden Akane Takada
Her Cavalier Fernando MontaƱo
Fairy of the Woodland Glade Helen Crawford
Her Cavalier Johannes Stepanek
Fairy of the Song Bird Elizabeth Harrod
Her Cavalier Bennet Gartside
Fairy of the Golden Vine Laura Morera
Her Cavalier Yohei Sasaki
Lilac Fairy's Cavalier Xander Parish
Lilac Fairy's attendants, Carabosse's attendants, courtiers, heralds Artists of The Royal Ballet
Lilac Fairy's attendants, Carabosse's attendants, courtiers, heralds Students of The Royal Ballet School
Act I
The French Prince Bennet Gartside
The Spanish Prince Johannes Stepanek
The Indian Prince Yohei Sasaki
The Russian Prince Ernst Meisner
Princess Aurora's Friend Claire Calvert
Princess Aurora's Friend Leanne Cope
Princess Aurora's Friend Olivia Cowley
Princess Aurora's Friend Melissa Hamilton
Princess Aurora's Friend Elizabeth Harrod
Princess Aurora's Friend Romany Pajdak
Princess Aurora's Friend Pietra Mello-Pittman
Princess Aurora's Friend Akane Takada
Knitting women, Garland dancers, courtiers Artists of The Royal Ballet
Knitting women, Garland dancers, courtiers Students of The Royal Ballet School
Act II
The Countess Christina Arestis
Gallison Alastair Marriott
The Prince's entourage, hunt attendants, nymphs Artists of The Royal Ballet
The Prince's entourage, hunt attendants, nymphs Students of The Royal Ballet School
Act III
Florestan Bennet Gartside
His Sister Bethany Keating
His Sister Emma Maguire
Puss-in-Boots Paul Kay
The White Cat Elizabeth Harrod
Princess Florine Laura Morera
The Bluebird Kenta Kura
Red Riding Hood Leanne Cope
The Wolf Johannes Stepanek
Grand pas de deux Evgenia Obraztsova
Grand pas de deux David Makhateli
Fairytale characters, Fairy attendants, pages Artists of The Royal Ballet
Fairytale characters, Fairy attendants, pages Students of The Royal Ballet School
Junior Associates of The Royal Ballet School
The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Durations: Prologue: 7.01-7.35pm, Act I: 7.55-8.25pm, Act II: 8.45-9.14pm, Act III: 9.17-9.55pm
Information source: Royal Opera House cast sheet and stage manager's report for 14 November 2009 (in Royal Opera House Collections)