First| Previous| 177 of 241 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Nutcracker - 31 December 2008 Matinee 1.00pm

Ballet: Performance details

Company: The Royal Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor Koen Kessels
Concert Master Robert Gibbs
Choir Director Charles Cole
Cast
Herr Drosselmeyer Christopher Saunders
Clara
his god-daughter
Caroline Duprot
Hans-Peter/The Nutcracker
his nephew
Sergei Polunin
Act I
Scene 1: Drosselmeyer's workshop, early evening
Drosselmeyer's Assistant Liam Scarlett
Scene 2: A street outside the Stahlbaums' house
Maiden Aunt Caroline Jennings
Maiden Aunt Susan Nye
Housekeeper Barbara Rhodes
Scene 3: The Stahlbaum’s living room
Dr Stahlbaum
Clara's father
Gary Avis
Mrs Stahlbaum
Clara's mother
Genesia Rosato
Fritz
Clara's brother
Jonathan Rhys Halliwell
Clara's Partner James Hay
Grandmother Olivia Cowley
Grandfather Alastair Marriott
Dancing Mistress Gillian Revie
Captain Johannes Stepanek
Harlequin
a doll
Ernst Meisner
Columbine
a doll
Bethany Keating
Soldier
a doll
Jonathan Watkins
Vivandière
a doll
Helen Crawford
St Nicholas Dawid Trzensimiech
Scene 4: The Battle
Mouse King Ryoichi Hirano
Scene 5: The Land of Snow
Snowflakes Artists of The Royal Ballet
Singers London Oratory Junior Choir
Act II
Scene 1: The journey to the Kingdom of Sweets
Scene 2: The Sugar Garden of the Palace
The Sugar Plum Fairy Yuhui Choe
The Prince Viacheslav Samodurov
Divertissements
Spanish Dance Vanessa Palmer
Spanish Dance Johannes Stepanek
Spanish Dance Cindy Jourdain
Spanish Dance Fernando Montaño
Spanish Dance Helen Crawford
Spanish Dance Erico Montes
Arabian Dance Vanessa Fenton
Arabian Dance Henry St Clair
Arabian Dance Ernst Meisner
Arabian Dance Xander Parish
Chinese Dance James Hay
Chinese Dance Richard Ramsey
Chinese Dance Dawid Trzensimiech
Chinese Dance Andrej Uspenski
Russian Dance Kevin Emerton
Russian Dance Liam Scarlett
Dance of the Mirlitons Bethany Keating
Dance of the Mirlitons Elsa Godard
Dance of the Mirlitons Samantha Raine
Dance of the Mirlitons Sabina Westcombe
Waltz of the Flowers
Rose Fairy Laura Morera
Her Escort Bennet Gartside
Her Escort Ryoichi Hirano
Her Escort Eric Underwood
Her Escort Thomas Whitehead
Leading Flower Francesca Filpi
Leading Flower Laura McCulloch
Leading Flower Sian Murphy
Leading Flower Lara Turk
Artists of The Royal Ballet
Grand pas de deux Yuhui Choe
Grand pas de deux Viacheslav Samodurov
Finale Entire Cast
Scene 3: A street outside the Stahlbaums' house
Scene 4: Drosselmeyer's workshop later that night
Other characters
Aunts, Uncles, Parents, Maids, Manservants, Revellers, Devils Artists of The Royal Ballet
Children, Toy Soldiers, Mice, Gingerbreads, Rabbit Drummer, Pages, Sentry, Angels Students of The Royal Ballet School (Lower School)
Children, Toy Soldiers, Mice, Gingerbreads, Rabbit Drummer, Pages, Sentry, Angels Students of The Royal Ballet School (Upper School)
The Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Durations: Act I: 1.05-1.54pm, Act II: 2.24-3.14pm
Information source: Royal Opera House cast sheet for 31 December 2008 (in Royal Opera House Collections)