First| Previous| 169 of 241 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Nutcracker - 20 December 2008 Matinee 2.00pm

Ballet: Performance details

Company: The Royal Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor Koen Kessels
Concert Master Robert Gibbs
Choir Director Charles Cole
Cast
Herr Drosselmeyer Alastair Marriott
Clara
his god-daughter
Elizabeth Harrod
Hans-Peter/The Nutcracker
his nephew
Ricardo Cervera
Act I
Scene 1: Drosselmeyer's workshop, early evening
Drosselmeyer's Assistant Liam Scarlett
Scene 2: A street outside the Stahlbaums' house
Maiden Aunt Caroline Jennings
Maiden Aunt Susan Nye
Housekeeper Barbara Rhodes
Scene 3: The Stahlbaum’s living room
Dr Stahlbaum
Clara's father
David Pickering
Mrs Stahlbaum
Clara's mother
Gillian Revie
Fritz
Clara's brother
Thomas Cooper
Clara's Partner James Hay
Grandmother Kristen McNally
Grandfather Richard Ramsey
Dancing Mistress Francesca Filpi
Captain Gary Avis
Harlequin
a doll
James Wilkie
Columbine
a doll
Sian Murphy
Soldier
a doll
Kenta Kura
Vivandière
a doll
Helen Crawford
St Nicholas Dawid Trzensimiech
Scene 4: The Battle
Mouse King Ernst Meisner
Scene 5: The Land of Snow
Snowflakes Artists of The Royal Ballet
Singers London Oratory Junior Choir
Act II
Scene 1: The journey to the Kingdom of Sweets
Scene 2: The Sugar Garden of the Palace
The Sugar Plum Fairy Yuhui Choe
The Prince Steven McRae
Divertissements
Spanish Dance Vanessa Palmer
Spanish Dance David Pickering
Spanish Dance Kristen McNally
Spanish Dance Henry St Clair
Spanish Dance Laura McCulloch
Spanish Dance Brian Maloney
Arabian Dance Cindy Jourdain
Arabian Dance Gary Avis
Arabian Dance Ernst Meisner
Arabian Dance Fernando Montaño
Chinese Dance Richard Ramsey
Chinese Dance Dawid Trzensimiech
Chinese Dance Jonathan Watkins
Chinese Dance James Wilkie
Russian Dance Kevin Emerton
Russian Dance James Hay
Dance of the Mirlitons Leanne Cope
Dance of the Mirlitons Iohna Loots
Dance of the Mirlitons Samantha Raine
Dance of the Mirlitons Sabina Westcombe
Waltz of the Flowers
Rose Fairy Hikaru Kobayashi
Her Escort Ryoichi Hirano
Her Escort Eric Underwood
Her Escort Andrej Uspenski
Her Escort Thomas Whitehead
Leading Flower Olivia Cowley
Leading Flower Sian Murphy
Leading Flower Francesca Filpi
Leading Flower Emma Maguire
Artists of The Royal Ballet
Grand pas de deux Yuhui Choe
Grand pas de deux Steven McRae
Finale Entire Cast
Scene 3: A street outside the Stahlbaums' house
Scene 4: Drosselmeyer's workshop later that night
Other characters
Aunts, Uncles, Parents, Maids, Manservants, Revellers, Devils Artists of The Royal Ballet
Children, Toy Soldiers, Mice, Gingerbreads, Rabbit Drummer, Pages, Sentry, Angels Students of The Royal Ballet School (Lower School)
Children, Toy Soldiers, Mice, Gingerbreads, Rabbit Drummer, Pages, Sentry, Angels Students of The Royal Ballet School (Upper School)
The Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Durations: Act I: 2.08-2.58pm, Act II: 3.28-4.17pm
Information source: Royal Opera House cast sheet for 20 December 2008 (in Royal Opera House Collections)