First| Previous| 167 of 241 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Nutcracker - 17 December 2008 Evening 7.30pm

Ballet: Performance details

Company: The Royal Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor Koen Kessels
Concert Master Robert Gibbs
Choir Director Charles Cole
Cast
Herr Drosselmeyer Christopher Saunders
Clara
his god-daughter
Emma Maguire
Hans-Peter/The Nutcracker
his nephew
Brian Maloney
Act I
Scene 1: Drosselmeyer's workshop, early evening
Drosselmeyer's Assistant Liam Scarlett
Scene 2: A street outside the Stahlbaums' house
Maiden Aunt Caroline Jennings
Maiden Aunt Susan Nye
Housekeeper Barbara Rhodes
Scene 3: The Stahlbaum’s living room
Dr Stahlbaum
Clara's father
Gary Avis
Mrs Stahlbaum
Clara's mother
Genesia Rosato
Fritz
Clara's brother
Jonathan Rhys Halliwell
Clara's Partner James Wilkie
Grandmother Gillian Revie
Grandfather Philip Mosley
Dancing Mistress Elizabeth McGorian
Captain Johannes Stepanek
Harlequin
a doll
Jonathan Howells
Columbine
a doll
Iohna Loots
Soldier
a doll
Kenta Kura
Vivandière
a doll
Hikaru Kobayashi
St Nicholas Dawid Trzensimiech
Scene 4: The Battle
Mouse King Ryoichi Hirano
Scene 5: The Land of Snow
Snowflakes Artists of The Royal Ballet
Singers London Oratory Junior Choir
Act II
Scene 1: The journey to the Kingdom of Sweets
Scene 2: The Sugar Garden of the Palace
The Sugar Plum Fairy Lauren Cuthbertson
The Prince Ivan Putrov
Divertissements
Spanish Dance Francesca Filpi
Spanish Dance Jonathan Howells
Spanish Dance Kristen McNally
Spanish Dance Johannes Stepanek
Spanish Dance Helen Crawford
Spanish Dance Erico Montes
Arabian Dance Tara-Brigitte Bhavnani
Arabian Dance Rupert Pennefather
Arabian Dance Ryoichi Hirano
Arabian Dance Xander Parish
Chinese Dance Kevin Emerton
Chinese Dance James Hay
Chinese Dance Fernando Montaño
Chinese Dance Richard Ramsey
Russian Dance Liam Scarlett
Russian Dance James Wilkie
Dance of the Mirlitons Celisa Diuana
Dance of the Mirlitons Elsa Godard
Dance of the Mirlitons Iohna Loots
Dance of the Mirlitons Romany Pajdak
Waltz of the Flowers
Rose Fairy Hikaru Kobayashi
Her Escort Ricardo Cervera
Her Escort Bennet Gartside
Her Escort Kenta Kura
Her Escort Thomas Whitehead
Leading Flower Laura McCulloch
Leading Flower Sian Murphy
Leading Flower Samantha Raine
Leading Flower Lara Turk
Artists of The Royal Ballet
Grand pas de deux Lauren Cuthbertson
Grand pas de deux Ivan Putrov
Finale Entire Cast
Scene 3: A street outside the Stahlbaums' house
Scene 4: Drosselmeyer's workshop later that night
Other characters
Aunts, Uncles, Parents, Maids, Manservants, Revellers, Devils Artists of The Royal Ballet
Children, Toy Soldiers, Mice, Gingerbreads, Rabbit Drummer, Pages, Sentry, Angels Students of The Royal Ballet School (Lower School)
Children, Toy Soldiers, Mice, Gingerbreads, Rabbit Drummer, Pages, Sentry, Angels Students of The Royal Ballet School (Upper School)
The Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Durations: Act I: 7.38-8.28pm, Act II: 8.58-9.49pm
Information source: Royal Opera House cast sheet for 17 December 2008 (in Royal Opera House Collections)