First| Previous| 58 of 110 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Sleeping Beauty - 5 May 2008 Evening 7.00pm

Ballet: Performance details

Company: The Royal Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor Boris Gruzin
Associate Concert Master Ania Safonova
Cast
King Florestan XXIV Christopher Saunders
His Queen Genesia Rosato
Princess Aurora Lauren Cuthbertson
Prince Florimund Rupert Pennefather
Cattalabutte
Master of Ceremonies
Joshua Tuifua
Carabosse Deirdre Chapman
Lilac Fairy Laura McCulloch
Prologue
Fairy of the Crystal Fountain Celisa Diuana
Her Cavalier Thomas Whitehead
Fairy of the Enchanted Garden Laura Morera
Her Cavalier Andrej Uspenski
Fairy of the Woodland Glade Bethany Keating
Her Cavalier Johannes Stepanek
Fairy of the Song Bird Iohna Loots
Her Cavalier Sergei Polunin
Fairy of the Golden Vine Samantha Raine
Her Cavalier Ernst Meisner
Lilac Fairy's Cavalier Ryoichi Hirano
Lilac Fairy's attendants, Carabosse's attendants, courtiers, heralds Artists of The Royal Ballet
Lilac Fairy's attendants, Carabosse's attendants, courtiers, heralds Students of The Royal Ballet School
Act I
The French Prince David Makhateli
The Spanish Prince Johannes Stepanek
The Indian Prince Kenta Kura
The Russian Prince Henry St Clair
Princess Aurora's Friend Yuhui Choe
Princess Aurora's Friend Leanne Cope
Princess Aurora's Friend Celisa Diuana
Princess Aurora's Friend Caroline Duprot
Princess Aurora's Friend Bethany Keating
Princess Aurora's Friend Helen Crawford
Princess Aurora's Friend Emma Maguire
Princess Aurora's Friend Romany Pajdak
Knitting women, Garland dancers, courtiers Artists of The Royal Ballet
Knitting women, Garland dancers, courtiers Students of The Royal Ballet School
Act II
The Countess Gillian Revie
Gallison Alastair Marriott
The Prince's entourage, hunt attendants, nymphs Artists of The Royal Ballet
The Prince's entourage, hunt attendants, nymphs Students of The Royal Ballet School
Act III
Florestan Ricardo Cervera
His Sister Helen Crawford
His Sister Emma Maguire
Puss-in-Boots Brian Maloney
White Cat Bethany Keating
Princess Florine Yuhui Choe
Bluebird Andrej Uspenski
Red Riding Hood Romany Pajdak
Wolf Henry St Clair
Grand pas de deux Lauren Cuthbertson
Grand pas de deux Rupert Pennefather
Fairytale characters, Fairy attendants, pages Artists of The Royal Ballet
Fairytale characters, Fairy attendants, pages Students of The Royal Ballet School
The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Notes: Role of The Bluebird supported by Heritage on behalf of the late Paul Ferguson.
Durations: Prologue: 7.02-7.35pm, Act I: 7.55-8.25pm, Act II: 8.45-9.13pm, Overture: 9.13-9.17pm, Act III: 9.17-9.52pm
Information source: Royal Opera House cast sheet and stage manager's report for 5 May 2008 (in Royal Opera House Collections)