First| Previous| 1 of 4 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Sleeping Princess - 11 October 1941 Evening 5.45pm

Ballet: Performance details

Company: Sadler's Wells Ballet
Venue: New Theatre, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor Constant Lambert
Leader Joseph Shadwick
Cast
PROLOGUE - THE CHRISTENING
King Florestan XXIV Anthony Burke
The Queen Joy Newton
Catalabutte
(Master of Ceremonies)
Carol Bertram
The Camelia Fairy Patricia Garnett
Her Cavalier Duncan Graham
The Rose Fairy Pamela May
Her Cavalier John Field
The Violet Fairy Mary Honer
Her Cavalier Leo Kersley
The Fairy of the Song Birds Margaret Dale
Her Cavalier Gordon Hamilton
The Bread Crumb Fairy Julia Farron
Her Cavalier Deryk Mendel
The Lilac Fairy June Brae
Her Cavalier John Hart
Carabosse
(the Wicked Fairy)
Robert Helpmann
Her Page Joan Ross
Her Page Margaret Scott
Her Mouse Bunty Kelly
Her Mouse June Vincent
The King's Herald Robert Baron
Maid of Honour Guinevere Parry
Maid of Honour Mavis Jackson
Maid of Honour Jean Bedells
Maid of Honour Elizabeth Kennedy
Maid of Honour Joan Phillips
Maid of Honour Wenda Horsburgh
Courtiers, Pages
ACT I - THE SPELL
King Florestan XXIV Anthony Burke
The Queen Joy Newton
The Princess Aurora Margot Fonteyn
The Lilac Fairy June Brae
Catalabutte
(Master of Ceremonies)
Carol Bertram
The First Prince John Hart
The Second Prince Gordon Hamilton
The Third Prince John Field
The Fourth Prince Duncan Graham
Carabosse Robert Helpmann
Princess Aurora's Friend Julia Farron
Princess Aurora's Friend Palma Nye
Princess Aurora's Friend Patricia Garnett
Princess Aurora's Friend Jean Bedells
Princess Aurora's Friend Mavis Jackson
Princess Aurora's Friend Elizabeth Kennedy
Princess Aurora's Friend Guinevere Parry
Princess Aurora's Friend Margaret Dale
Village Maidens, Courtiers, Pages
ACT II - THE VISION
Countess Ursula Moreton
Prince Charming Robert Helpmann
Gallison
(the Prince's Tutor)
Carol Bertram
Duchess Joy Newton
Duchess Wenda Horsburgh
Duke John Hart
Duke John Field
Marchioness Palma Nye
Marchioness Patricia Garnett
Marchioness Joan Ross
Marchioness Beryl Grey
Marquis Gordon Hamilton
Marquis Deryk Mendel
Marquis Duncan Graham
Marquis Leo Kersley
A Vision of the Princess Aurora Margot Fonteyn
The Lilac Fairy June Brae
Duchess Joy Newton
Duchess Wenda Horsburgh
Duke John Hart
Duke John Field
Nymphs, Peasants
FINALE - THE AWAKENING
ACT III - THE WEDDING
King Florestan XXIV Anthony Burke
The Queen Joy Newton
Catalabutte
(Master of Ceremonies)
Carol Bertram
The Princess Aurora Margot Fonteyn
Prince Charming Robert Helpmann
The Lilac Fairy June Brae
Polonaise
Blue Beard Duncan Graham
His Wife Patricia Garnett
Goldy Locks Wenda Horsburgh
Her Prince Henry Turner
Princess Peau d'Ane Elizabeth Kennedy
Prince Avenant Michael Charnley
Beauty Beryl Grey
The Beast Joan Ross
Divertissements
The Diamond Fairy
(Variation)
Pamela May
The Fairy Gold Margaret Dale
The Fairy Silver Jean Bedells
The Fairy Sapphire Julia Farron
Puss-in-Boots Deryk Mendel
The White Cat Mavis Jackson
Blue Bird Mary Honer
Blue Bird John Hart
Red Riding Hood Bunty Kelly
The Wolf Leo Kersley
Cinderella Palma Nye
Prince Fortune John Field
Pas-de-Deux Margot Fonteyn
Pas-de-Deux Robert Helpmann
Mazurka Finale Full Company
Apotheosis
The Princess Aurora Margot Fonteyn
The Prince Charming Robert Helpmann
The Lilac Fairy June Brae
And the Five Godmothers
Courtiers, Pages
Orchestra
Notes: In the programme, the name of the character Gallison is given as Gallisson.
Information source: Vic-Wells Ballet programme for 11 October 1941 (in Royal Opera House Collections)