First| Previous| 1 of 4 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Sleeping Princess - 9 January 1940 Evening 6.45pm

Ballet: Performance details

Company: The Vic-Wells Ballet
Venue: Sadler's Wells Theatre, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor Constant Lambert
Leader Joseph Shadwick
Cast
Prologue. The Christening
King Florestan XXIV Leslie Edwards
The Queen Joy Newton
Cattalabutte
(Master of Ceremonies)
Carol Bertram
The Camelia Fairy Olive Deacon
Her Cavalier John Hart
The Rose Fairy Pamela May
Her Cavalier Richard Ellis
The Violet Fairy Mary Honer
Her Cavalier William Chappell
The Fairy of the Song Birds Jill Gregory
Her Cavalier Leo Young
The Bread Crumb Fairy Julia Farron
Her Cavalier Alan Carter
The Lilac Fairy June Brae
Her Cavalier Michael Somes
Carabosse
(The Wicked Fairy)
John Greenwood
Her Page Domini Callaghan
Her Page Barbara Strong
Her Mouse Joan Boyd
Her Mouse Betty Butler
The King's Herald Stanley Hall
Maid of Honour Guinevere Parry
Maid of Honour Mavis Jackson
Maid of Honour Patricia Garnett
Maid of Honour Jean Bedells
Maid of Honour Elizabeth Kennedy
Maid of Honour Joan Phillips
Maid of Honour Palma Nye
Maid of Honour Margaret Dale
Act I. The Spell
King Florestan XXIV Leslie Edwards
The Queen Joy Newton
The Princess Aurora Margot Fonteyn
The Lilac Fairy June Brae
Cattalabutte
(Master of Ceremonies)
Carol Bertram
The First Prince Harold Turner
The Second Prince Frederick Ashton
The Third Prince William Chappell
The Fourth Prince Robert Helpmann
Princess Aurora's Friend Julia Farron
Princess Aurora's Friend Palma Nye
Princess Aurora's Friend Elizabeth Kennedy
Princess Aurora's Friend Jean Bedells
Princess Aurora's Friend Jill Gregory
Princess Aurora's Friend Patricia Garnett
Princess Aurora's Friend Mavis Jackson
Princess Aurora's Friend Guinevere Parry
Carabosse John Greenwood
Village Maiden Anne Spicer
Village Maiden Annabel Farjeon
Village Maiden Joan Phillips
Village Maiden Joan Leaman
Village Maiden Moyra Fraser
Village Maiden Margaret Williams
Village Maiden Joan Ross
Village Maiden Olive Deacon
Village Maiden Domini Callaghan
Village Maiden Florence Lambert
Village Youth Richard Ellis
Village Youth Michael Somes
Village Youth Alan Carter
Village Youth Paul Reymond
Village Youth Stanley Hall
Village Youth Claude Newman
Village Youth Deryk Mendel
Village Youth Leo Young
Village Youth John Hart
Village Youth John Field
Act II. The Vision
Countess Ursula Moreton
Prince Charming Robert Helpmann
Gallison
(The Prince's Tutor)
Claude Newman
Duchess Joy Newton
Duchess Joan Leaman
Duke William Chappell
Marchioness Anne Spicer
Marchioness Joan Taylor
Marchioness Annabel Farjeon
Marchioness Margaret Williams
Marquis Richard Ellis
Marquis Michael Somes
Marquis Alan Carter
Marquis Leslie Edwards
Village Maiden Enid Martin
Village Maiden Florence Lambert
Village Maiden June Carey
Village Maiden Joan Kebbell
Village Maiden Barbara Strong
Village Maiden Margaret Innes
Village Youth Paul Reymond
Village Youth Stanley Hall
Village Youth Deryk Mendel
Village Youth John Hart
Village Youth Leo Young
Village Youth John Field
A Vision of the Princess Aurora Margot Fonteyn
The Lilac Fairy June Brae
Nymph Julia Farron
Nymph Anne Spicer
Nymph Joan Leaman
Nymph Jill Gregory
Nymph Elizabeth Kennedy
Nymph Mavis Jackson
Nymph Palma Nye
Nymph Patricia Garnett
Nymph Guinevere Parry
Nymph Joan Phillips
Nymph Domini Callaghan
Nymph Joan Ross
Nymph Moyra Fraser
Nymph Jean Bedells
Nymph Margaret Williams
Nymph Margaret Dale
Symphonic Entracte - "The Princess Asleep"
Finale. The Awakening
King Florestan XXIV Leslie Edwards
The Queen Joy Newton
Cattalabutte
(Master of Ceremonies)
Carol Bertram
The Princess Aurora Margot Fonteyn
Prince Charming Robert Helpmann
The Lilac Fairy June Brae
Act III. The Wedding
King Florestan XXIV Leslie Edwards
Cattalabutte
(Master of Ceremonies)
Carol Bertram
The Queen Joy Newton
The Princess Aurora Margot Fonteyn
Prince Charming Robert Helpmann
Carabosse John Greenwood
The Lilac Fairy June Brae
Polonaise
Goldy Locks Margaret Williams
Her Prince William Chappell
Princess Peau d'Ane Joan Leaman
Prince Avenant Alan Carter
Beauty Moyra Fraser
The Beast Paul Reymond
Courtier Anne Spicer
Courtier Annabel Farjeon
Courtier Joan Kebbell
Courtier Palma Nye
Courtier Olive Deacon
Courtier Patricia Garnett
Courtier Richard Ellis
Courtier Michael Somes
Courtier Leo Young
Courtier Deryk Mendel
Courtier Stanley Hall
Courtier John Field
Divertissements
The Diamond Fairy
(Variation)
Pamela May
The Fairy Gold Jill Gregory
The Fairy Silver Jean Bedells
The Fairy Sapphire Julia Farron
Puss in Boots Frederick Ashton
The White Cat Mavis Jackson
The Blue Bird Mary Honer
The Blue Bird Harold Turner
Red Riding Hood Margaret Dale
The Wolf Claude Newman
Cinderella Ursula Moreton
Prince Fortune John Hart
Pas de deux Margot Fonteyn
Pas de deux Robert Helpmann
Mazurka Finale Full Company
Apotheosis.
The Princess Aurora Margot Fonteyn
Prince Charming Robert Helpmann
The Lilac Fairy June Brae
And the Five Godmothers
Carabosse John Greenwood
Pages to the Fairies, the White Cat, and Musicians June Vincent
Pages to the Fairies, the White Cat, and Musicians Mena Jordan
Pages to the Fairies, the White Cat, and Musicians Florence Lambert
Pages to the Fairies, the White Cat, and Musicians Bunty Kelly
Pages to the Fairies, the White Cat, and Musicians Yvonne Bennett
Pages to the Fairies, the White Cat, and Musicians Margaret Dale
Pages to the Fairies, the White Cat, and Musicians Florence Stevens
Pages to the Fairies, the White Cat, and Musicians Margaret Innes
Pages to the Fairies, the White Cat, and Musicians Betty Butler
Pages to the Fairies, the White Cat, and Musicians June Carey
Pages to the Fairies, the White Cat, and Musicians Jack Mahoney
Pages to the Fairies, the White Cat, and Musicians Barbara Strong
Pages to the Fairies, the White Cat, and Musicians Domini Callaghan
Pages to the Fairies, the White Cat, and Musicians Joan Boyd
Pages to the Fairies, the White Cat, and Musicians Deryk Mendel
Pages to the Fairies, the White Cat, and Musicians Lorna Mossford
Nurses, Ladies in Waiting, Peasants Margaret Williams
Nurses, Ladies in Waiting, Peasants Joan Taylor
Nurses, Ladies in Waiting, Peasants Jennifer Ellis
Nurses, Ladies in Waiting, Peasants Enid Martin
Nurses, Ladies in Waiting, Peasants Evelyn Coustas
Nurses, Ladies in Waiting, Peasants Joan Kebbell
Nurses, Ladies in Waiting, Peasants Helen Blellock
Nurses, Ladies in Waiting, Peasants Tamara Lamberg
Ministers of State, Heralds, Huntsmen, Musicians, Lackeys William Abney
Ministers of State, Heralds, Huntsmen, Musicians, Lackeys Percy Cartwright
Ministers of State, Heralds, Huntsmen, Musicians, Lackeys Peter De Greef
Ministers of State, Heralds, Huntsmen, Musicians, Lackeys Frederick Horret
Ministers of State, Heralds, Huntsmen, Musicians, Lackeys Gordon Littman
Ministers of State, Heralds, Huntsmen, Musicians, Lackeys Guy Waldron
Orchestra
Notes: In the programme, Carabosse's name is given as Carobosse, and Gallison's name is given as Gallisson.
Information source: Vic-Wells Ballet programme for 9 January 1940 (in Royal Opera House Collections)