First| Previous| 32 of 78 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Sleeping Beauty - 20 March 1961 Evening 

Ballet: Performance details

Company: The Royal Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor John Lanchbery
Leader Charles Taylor
Cast
PROLOGUE
King Florestan XXIV Derek Rencher
His Queen Gerd Larsen
Cattalabutte
Master of Ceremonies
Leslie Edwards
The Fairy of the Crystal Fountain Vyvyan Lorrayne
Her Cavalier Petrus Bosman
The Fairy of the Enchanted Garden Merle Park
Her Cavalier Bryan Lawrence
The Fairy of the Woodland Glades Antoinette Sibley
Her Cavalier Gary Burne
The Fairy of the Song Birds Annette Page
Her Cavalier Ronald Hynd
The Fairy of the Golden Vine Maryon Lane
Her Cavalier Graham Usher
The Fairy of the Lilac Georgina Parkinson
Her Cavalier Keith Rosson
Carabosse
the Wicked Fairy
Ray Powell
Maid of Honour Ann Howard
Maid of Honour Mavis Osborn
Maid of Honour Hylda Zinkin
Maid of Honour Audrey Henderson
Maid of Honour Robin Haig
Maid of Honour Noreen Sopwith
Maid of Honour Julie Wood
Maid of Honour Maureen Maitland
ACT I
The Princess Aurora Nadia Nerina
King Florestan XXIV Derek Rencher
His Queen Gerd Larsen
Cattalabutte
Master of Ceremonies
Leslie Edwards
Carabosse
the Wicked Fairy
Ray Powell
The Fairy of the Lilac Georgina Parkinson
The First Prince Gary Burne
The Second Prince Christopher Newton
The Third Prince Keith Rosson
The Fourth Prince Ronald Plaisted
Princess Aurora's Friend Monica Mason
Princess Aurora's Friend Julie Wood
Princess Aurora's Friend Pamela Moncur
Princess Aurora's Friend Vyvyan Lorrayne
Princess Aurora's Friend Christine Beckley
Princess Aurora's Friend Mavis Osborn
Princess Aurora's Friend Ann Howard
Princess Aurora's Friend Robin Haig
ACT II
Prince Florimund David Blair
The Countess Julia Farron
Gallison
the Prince's tutor
Franklin White
Duchess Deanne Bergsma
Duchess Christine Beckley
Duke Ronald Plaisted
Duke Keith Rosson
Marchioness Audrey Henderson
Marchioness Glynis Ellams
Marchioness Heather Clipperton
Marchioness Patricia Thorogood
Marquess Christopher Newton
Marquess Bryan Lawrence
Marquess Richard Farley
Marquess Petrus Bosman
A Vision of Princess Aurora Nadia Nerina
The Fairy of the Lilac Georgina Parkinson
ACT III
Scene I
King Florestan XXIV Derek Rencher
His Queen Gerd Larsen
The Princess Aurora Nadia Nerina
Prince Florimund David Blair
The Fairy of the Lilac Georgina Parkinson
Carabosse Ray Powell
Scene II
Fairy Tales
Red Riding Hood Mavis Osborn
The Wolf Ronald Plaisted
Bluebeard Keith Rosson
His Wife Audrey Henderson
His Wife Julie Wood
Goldilocks Jacqueline Daryl
Her Prince Gary Burne
Beauty Patricia Thorogood
The Beast William Wilson
Divertissements
Florestan Bryan Lawrence
Florestan's Sister Merle Park
Florestan's Sister Maryon Lane
The Blue Bird Annette Page
The Blue Bird Brian Shaw
Puss-in-Boots Douglas Steuart
The White Cat Ann Howard
Pas-de-Deux Nadia Nerina
Pas-de-Deux David Blair
Variation David Blair
Variation Nadia Nerina
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Alexander Grant
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Keith Milland
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Lawrence Ruffell
Finale The Full Company
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Jane Robinson
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Rosalind Eyre
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Hylda Zinkin
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Pamela Moncur
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Gloria Bluemel
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Robin Haig
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Margaret Lyons
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Louanne Richards
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Ann Kenward
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Monica Mason
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Julie Wood
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Maureen Maitland
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Jacqueline Haslam
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Noreen Sopwith
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Christine Anthony
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds John Sale
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds William Wilson
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Keith Milland
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Lawrence Ruffell
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Clive Molloy
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Bryan Lawrence
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Petrus Bosman
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds David Drew
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Kenneth Barlow
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Kenneth Mason
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Austin Bennett
Pages and Attendants Students of The Royal Ballet School
The Covent Garden Orchestra
Information source: Royal Opera House programme for 20 March 1961 (in Royal Opera House Collections)