First| Previous| 31 of 78 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Sleeping Beauty - 10 June 1960 Evening 

Ballet: Performance details

Company: The Royal Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor Hugo Rignold
Leader Charles Taylor
Cast
PROLOGUE
King Florestan XXIV Derek Rencher
His Queen Gerd Larsen
Cattalabutte
Master of Ceremonies
Leslie Edwards
The Fairy of the Crystal Fountain Georgina Parkinson
Her Cavalier Petrus Bosman
The Fairy of the Enchanted Garden Merle Park
Her Cavalier Bryan Lawrence
The Fairy of the Woodland Glades Doreen Wells
Her Cavalier Gary Burne
The Fairy of the Song Birds Annette Page
Her Cavalier Ronald Hynd
The Fairy of the Golden Vine Maryon Lane
Her Cavalier Graham Usher
The Fairy of the Lilac Anya Linden
Her Cavalier Keith Rosson
Carabosse
the Wicked Fairy
Ray Powell
Maid of Honour Margaret Lyons
Maid of Honour Brenda Bolton
Maid of Honour Robin Haig
Maid of Honour Hylda Zinkin
Maid of Honour Audrey Henderson
Maid of Honour Monica Mason
Maid of Honour Julie Wood
Maid of Honour Maureen Maitland
ACT I
The Princess Aurora Nadia Nerina
King Florestan XXIV Derek Rencher
His Queen Gerd Larsen
Cattalabutte
Master of Ceremonies
Leslie Edwards
Carabosse
the Wicked Fairy
Ray Powell
The Fairy of the Lilac Anya Linden
The First Prince Donald MacLeary
The Second Prince Christopher Newton
The Third Prince Keith Rosson
The Fourth Prince Ronald Plaisted
Princess Aurora's Friend Georgina Parkinson
Princess Aurora's Friend Robin Haig
Princess Aurora's Friend Vyvyan Lorrayne
Princess Aurora's Friend Monica Mason
Princess Aurora's Friend Doreen Wells
Princess Aurora's Friend Mavis Osborn
Princess Aurora's Friend Ann Howard
Princess Aurora's Friend Christine Beckley
ACT II
Prince Florimund David Blair
The Countess Julia Farron
Gallison
the Prince's tutor
Franklin White
Duchess Deanne Bergsma
Duchess Christine Beckley
Duke Ronald Plaisted
Duke Keith Rosson
Marchioness Audrey Henderson
Marchioness Glynis Ellams
Marchioness Heather Clipperton
Marchioness Patricia Thorogood
Marquess Christopher Newton
Marquess Bryan Lawrence
Marquess Richard Farley
Marquess Petrus Bosman
A Vision of Princess Aurora Nadia Nerina
The Fairy of the Lilac Anya Linden
ACT III
Scene I
The Princess Aurora Nadia Nerina
Prince Florimund David Blair
The Fairy of the Lilac Anya Linden
Scene II
Fairy Tales
Bluebeard Ronald Hynd
His Wife Christine Beckley
His Wife Deanne Bergsma
Goldilocks Jacqueline Daryl
Her Prince Christopher Newton
Beauty Patricia Thorogood
The Beast John Sale
Divertissements
Florestan Bryan Lawrence
Florestan's Sister Maryon Lane
Florestan's Sister Merle Park
Puss-in-Boots Douglas Steuart
The White Cat Ann Howard
The Blue Bird Annette Page
The Blue Bird Brian Shaw
Red Riding Hood Mavis Osborn
The Wolf Keith Rosson
Pas-de-Deux Nadia Nerina
Pas-de-Deux David Blair
Variation David Blair
Variation Nadia Nerina
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Alexander Grant
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Keith Milland
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Lawrence Ruffell
Carabosse Ray Powell
Finale The Full Company
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Vyvyan Lorrayne
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Jane Robinson
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Rosalind Eyre
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Hylda Zinkin
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Brenda Bolton
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Gloria Bluemel
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Robin Haig
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Margaret Lyons
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Louanne Richards
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Ann Kenward
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Monica Mason
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Julie Wood
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Ann Howard
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Maureen Maitland
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Noreen Sopwith
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Mavis Osborn
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Jacqueline Daryl
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Heather Clipperton
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds John Sale
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Keith Milland
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Lawrence Ruffell
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Clive Molloy
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Austin Bennett
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Kenneth Mason
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Richard Farley
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Petrus Bosman
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Maurice Metliss
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Kenneth Barlow
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Lambert Cox
Pages and Attendants Students of The Royal Ballet School
The Covent Garden Orchestra
Information source: Royal Opera House programme for 10 June 1960 (in Royal Opera House Collections)