First| Previous| 30 of 78 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Sleeping Beauty - 18 August 1958 Evening 

Ballet: Performance details

Company: The Royal Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor Hugo Rignold
Leader Charles Taylor
Cast
PROLOGUE
King Florestan XXIV Derek Rencher
His Queen Gerd Larsen
Cattalabutte
Master of Ceremonies
Leslie Edwards
The Fairy of the Crystal Fountain Antoinette Sibley
Her Cavalier Ronald Hynd
The Fairy of the Enchanted Garden Merle Park
Her Cavalier Desmond Doyle
The Fairy of the Woodland Glades Anya Linden
Her Cavalier Pirmin Trecu
The Fairy of the Song Birds Annette Page
Her Cavalier Ronald Plaisted
The Fairy of the Golden Vine Maryon Lane
Her Cavalier Christopher Newton
The Fairy of the Lilac Rosemary Lindsay
Her Cavalier Gary Burne
Carabosse
the Wicked Fairy
Ray Powell
Maid of Honour Georgina Parkinson
Maid of Honour Doreen Wells
Maid of Honour Brenda Taylor
Maid of Honour Shirley Grahame
Maid of Honour Christine Beckley
Maid of Honour Debra Wayne
Maid of Honour Judith Sinclair
Maid of Honour Ann Howard
ACT I
The Princess Aurora Margot Fonteyn
King Florestan XXIV Derek Rencher
His Queen Gerd Larsen
Cattalabutte
Master of Ceremonies
Leslie Edwards
Carabosse
the Wicked Fairy
Ray Powell
The Fairy of the Lilac Rosemary Lindsay
The First Prince John Hart
The Second Prince Desmond Doyle
The Third Prince Ronald Hynd
The Fourth Prince Gary Burne
Princess Aurora's Friend Shirley Grahame
Princess Aurora's Friend Brenda Taylor
Princess Aurora's Friend Georgina Parkinson
Princess Aurora's Friend Annette Page
Princess Aurora's Friend Maryon Lane
Princess Aurora's Friend Merle Park
Princess Aurora's Friend Antoinette Sibley
Princess Aurora's Friend Doreen Wells
ACT II
Prince Florimund Michael Somes
The Countess Julia Farron
Gallison
the Prince's tutor
Franklin White
Duchess Deirdre Dixon
Duchess Brenda Taylor
Duke Derek Rencher
Duke Keith Rosson
Marchioness Jacqueline Watcham
Marchioness Jennifer Gay
Marchioness Stella Farrance
Marchioness Patricia Thorogood
Marquess Christopher Newton
Marquess Ronald Plaisted
Marquess Richard Farley
Marquess Petrus Bosman
A Vision of Princess Aurora Margot Fonteyn
The Fairy of the Lilac Rosemary Lindsay
ACT III
Scene I
The Princess Aurora Margot Fonteyn
Prince Florimund Michael Somes
The Fairy of the Lilac Rosemary Lindsay
Scene II
Fairy Tales
Bluebeard Ronald Hynd
His Wife Jennifer Gay
Goldilocks Deirdre Dixon
Her Prince Christopher Newton
Beauty Jacqueline Watcham
The Beast Ronald Plaisted
Divertissements
Florestan Pirmin Trecu
Florestan's Sister Maryon Lane
Florestan's Sister Shirley Grahame
Puss-in-Boots Douglas Steuart
The White Cat Dorothea Zaymes
The Blue Bird Annette Page
The Blue Bird Brian Shaw
Red Riding Hood Judith Sinclair
The Wolf Gary Burne
Pas-de-Deux Margot Fonteyn
Pas-de-Deux Michael Somes
Variation Michael Somes
Variation Margot Fonteyn
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Alexander Grant
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Peter Clegg
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Keith Milland
Finale The Full Company
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Vyvyan Lorrayne
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Audrey Henderson
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Hylda Zinkin
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Brenda Bolton
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Clover Roope
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Robin Haig
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Ann Howard
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Judith Sinclair
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Doreen Eastlake
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Margaret Wing
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Christine Beckley
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Julie Wood
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Debra Wayne
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Mavis Osborn
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Margaret Lyons
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Doreen Wells
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Keith Milland
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds John Sale
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds William Wilson
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Lambert Cox
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Maurice Metliss
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds John Stevens
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Clive Molloy
Pages and Attendants Students of The Royal Ballet School
The Covent Garden Orchestra
Information source: Royal Opera House programme for 18 August 1958 (in Royal Opera House Collections)