First| Previous| 28 of 78 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Sleeping Beauty - 10 March 1958 Evening 

Ballet: Performance details

Company: The Royal Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor Hugo Rignold
Leader Joshua Glazier
Cast
PROLOGUE
King Florestan XXIV Bryan Ashbridge
His Queen Pamela May
Cattalabutte
Master of Ceremonies
Leslie Edwards
The Fairy of the Crystal Fountain Rosemary Lindsay
Her Cavalier Ronald Hynd
The Fairy of the Enchanted Garden Merle Park
Her Cavalier Desmond Doyle
The Fairy of the Woodland Glades Anya Linden
Her Cavalier Pirmin Trecu
The Fairy of the Song Birds Annette Page
Her Cavalier Ronald Plaisted
The Fairy of the Golden Vine Rowena Jackson
Her Cavalier Christopher Newton
The Fairy of the Lilac Svetlana Beriosova
Her Cavalier Gary Burne
Carabosse
the Wicked Fairy
Frederick Ashton
Maid of Honour Debra Wayne
Maid of Honour Judith Sinclair
Maid of Honour Antoinette Sibley
Maid of Honour Brenda Taylor
Maid of Honour Doreen Wells
Maid of Honour Margaret Mercier
Maid of Honour Shirley Grahame
Maid of Honour Georgina Parkinson
ACT I
The Princess Aurora Margot Fonteyn
The First Prince John Hart
The Second Prince Desmond Doyle
The Third Prince Ronald Hynd
The Fourth Prince Gary Burne
Princess Aurora's Friend Valerie Taylor
Princess Aurora's Friend Brenda Taylor
Princess Aurora's Friend Annette Page
Princess Aurora's Friend Catherine Boulton
Princess Aurora's Friend Maryon Lane
Princess Aurora's Friend Merle Park
Princess Aurora's Friend Shirley Grahame
Princess Aurora's Friend Doreen Wells
ACT II
Prince Florimund Michael Somes
The Countess Julia Farron
Gallison
the Prince's tutor
Franklin White
Duchess Valerie Taylor
Duchess Brenda Taylor
Duke Leslie Edwards
Duke Derek Rencher
Marchioness Stella Farrance
Marchioness Jennifer Gay
Marchioness Patricia Thorogood
Marchioness Deirdre Dixon
Marquess Ronald Plaisted
Marquess Keith Rosson
Marquess Christopher Newton
Marquess David Boswell
A Vision of Princess Aurora Margot Fonteyn
The Fairy of the Lilac Svetlana Beriosova
ACT III
Scene I
The Princess Aurora Margot Fonteyn
Prince Florimund Michael Somes
The Fairy of the Lilac Svetlana Beriosova
Scene II
Fairy Tales
Bluebeard Ronald Hynd
His Wife Jennifer Gay
Goldilocks Deirdre Dixon
Her Prince Christopher Newton
Beauty Valerie Taylor
The Beast Ronald Plaisted
Divertissements
Florestan Pirmin Trecu
Florestan's Sister Maryon Lane
Florestan's Sister Annette Page
Puss-in-Boots Douglas Steuart
The White Cat Dorothea Zaymes
The Blue Bird Rowena Jackson
The Blue Bird Brian Shaw
Red Riding Hood Judith Sinclair
The Wolf Gary Burne
Pas-de-Deux Margot Fonteyn
Pas-de-Deux Michael Somes
Variation Michael Somes
Variation Margot Fonteyn
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Keith Milland
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
William Wilson
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Alexander Grant
Finale Full Company
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Margaret Wing
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Audrey Henderson
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Hylda Zinkin
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Margaret Mercier
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Antoinette Sibley
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Robin Haig
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Ann Howard
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Judith Sinclair
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Christine Beckley
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Georgina Parkinson
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Stella Farrance
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Dorothea Zaymes
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Debra Wayne
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Mavis Osborn
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Doreen Wells
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Margaret Hill
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Doreen Eastlake
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Jacqueline Watcham
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Jane Bartlett
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds John Sale
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Keith Milland
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Graham Usher
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds William Wilson
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Richard Farley
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Christopher Newton
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Derek Rencher
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds David Shields
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds David Boswell
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Keith Rosson
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds David Drew
Pages and Attendants Students of The Royal Ballet School
The Covent Garden Orchestra
Information source: Royal Opera House programme for 10 March 1958 (in Royal Opera House Collections)