First| Previous| 27 of 78 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Sleeping Beauty - 21 December 1956 Evening 

Ballet: Performance details

Company: Sadler's Wells Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor Robert Irving
Cast
PROLOGUE
King Florestan XXIV Bryan Ashbridge
His Queen Gerd Larsen
Cattalabutte
Master of Ceremonies
Leslie Edwards
The Fairy of the Crystal Fountain Rosemary Lindsay
Her Cavalier Ronald Hynd
The Fairy of the Enchanted Garden Elaine Fifield
Her Cavalier Desmond Doyle
The Fairy of the Woodland Glades Anya Linden
Her Cavalier Pirmin Trecu
The Fairy of the Song Birds Annette Page
Her Cavalier Ronald Plaisted
The Fairy of the Golden Vine Rowena Jackson
Her Cavalier Christopher Newton
The Fairy of the Lilac Beryl Grey
Her Cavalier Gary Burne
Carabosse
the Wicked Fairy
Frederick Ashton
Maid of Honour Debra Wayne
Maid of Honour Judith Sinclair
Maid of Honour Antoinette Sibley
Maid of Honour Brenda Taylor
Maid of Honour Doreen Wells
Maid of Honour Margaret Mercier
Maid of Honour Catherine Boulton
Maid of Honour Shirley Grahame
ACT I
The Princess Aurora Margot Fonteyn
The First Prince John Hart
The Second Prince Desmond Doyle
The Third Prince Ronald Hynd
The Fourth Prince David Blair
Princess Aurora's Friend Valerie Taylor
Princess Aurora's Friend Brenda Taylor
Princess Aurora's Friend Angela Walton
Princess Aurora's Friend Annette Page
Princess Aurora's Friend Dorothea Zaymes
Princess Aurora's Friend Catherine Boulton
Princess Aurora's Friend Merle Park
Princess Aurora's Friend Maryon Lane
ACT II
Prince Florimund Michael Somes
The Countess Mary Drage
Gallison
the Prince's tutor
Franklin White
Duchess Valerie Taylor
Duchess Brenda Taylor
Duke Derek Rencher
Duke Leslie Edwards
Marchioness Catherine Boulton
Marchioness Jennifer Gay
Marchioness Yvonne Cartier
Marchioness Meriel Evans
Marquess Ronald Plaisted
Marquess Arnott Mader
Marquess Christopher Newton
Marquess David Boswell
A Vision of Princess Aurora Margot Fonteyn
The Fairy of the Lilac Beryl Grey
ACT III
Scene I
The Princess Aurora Margot Fonteyn
Prince Florimund Michael Somes
The Fairy of the Lilac Beryl Grey
Scene II
Fairy Tales
Bluebeard Christopher Newton
His Wife Mary Drage
Goldilocks Brenda Taylor
Her Prince Ronald Hynd
Beauty Valerie Taylor
The Beast Ronald Plaisted
Divertissements
Florestan Desmond Doyle
Florestan's Sister Rosemary Lindsay
Florestan's Sister Julia Farron
Puss-in-Boots Douglas Steuart
The White Cat Dorothea Zaymes
The Blue Bird Rowena Jackson
The Blue Bird Brian Shaw
Red Riding Hood Angela Walton
The Wolf Franklin White
Pas-de-Deux Margot Fonteyn
Pas-de-Deux Michael Somes
Variation Michael Somes
Variation Margot Fonteyn
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Peter Clegg
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Alexander Grant
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Ray Powell
Finale Full Company
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Jacqueline Watcham
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Doreen Eastlake
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Sallie Lewis
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Patricia Thorogood
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Joan Benesh
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Audrey Henderson
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Margaret Wing
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Hylda Zinkin
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Angela Walton
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Margaret Mercier
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Antoinette Sibley
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds June Lesley
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Ann Howard
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Judith Sinclair
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Christine Beckley
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Georgina Parkinson
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Stella Farrance
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Dorothea Zaymes
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Shirley Grahame
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Debra Wayne
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Mavis Osborn
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Doreen Wells
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Keith Milland
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds John Sale
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Graham Usher
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Keith Rosson
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds David Drew
Nymphs, Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Basil Thompson
Pages and Attendants Students of the Sadler's Wells School of Ballet
The Covent Garden Orchestra
Information source: Royal Opera House programme for 21 December 1956 (in Royal Opera House Collections)