First| Previous| 26 of 78 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Sleeping Beauty - 20 February 1956 Evening 

Ballet: Performance details

Company: Sadler's Wells Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor Robert Irving
Leader Joshua Glazier
Cast
PROLOGUE
King Florestan XXIV Bryan Ashbridge
His Queen Pamela May
Cattalabutte
Master of Ceremonies
Leslie Edwards
The Fairy of the Crystal Fountain Rosemary Lindsay
Her Cavalier Gary Burne
The Fairy of the Enchanted Garden Elaine Fifield
Her Cavalier Desmond Doyle
The Fairy of the Woodland Glades Anya Linden
Her Cavalier Pirmin Trecu
The Fairy of the Song Birds Annette Page
Her Cavalier Ronald Plaisted
The Fairy of the Golden Vine Rowena Jackson
Her Cavalier Christopher Newton
The Fairy of the Lilac Beryl Grey
Her Cavalier Ronald Hynd
Carabosse
the Wicked Fairy
Frederick Ashton
Maid of Honour Judith Sinclair
Maid of Honour Margaret Mercier
Maid of Honour Doreen Wells
Maid of Honour Deirdre Dixon
Maid of Honour June Lesley
Maid of Honour Brenda Taylor
Maid of Honour Merle Park
Maid of Honour Shirley Grahame
ACT I
The Princess Aurora Margot Fonteyn
The First Prince John Hart
The Second Prince Desmond Doyle
The Third Prince Ronald Hynd
The Fourth Prince David Blair
Princess Aurora's Friend Annette Page
Princess Aurora's Friend Valerie Taylor
Princess Aurora's Friend Catherine Boulton
Princess Aurora's Friend Angela Walton
Princess Aurora's Friend Dorothea Zaymes
Princess Aurora's Friend Brenda Taylor
Princess Aurora's Friend Deirdre Dixon
Princess Aurora's Friend Maryon Lane
ACT II
Prince Florimund Michael Somes
The Countess Mary Drage
Gallison
the Prince's tutor
Franklin White
Duchess Valerie Taylor
Duchess Gerd Larsen
Duke Derek Rencher
Duke Leslie Edwards
Marchioness Catherine Boulton
Marchioness Jennifer Gay
Marchioness Yvonne Cartier
Marchioness Meriel Evans
Marquess Ronald Plaisted
Marquess Arnott Mader
Marquess Christopher Newton
Marquess Gary Burne
A Vision of Princess Aurora Margot Fonteyn
The Fairy of the Lilac Beryl Grey
ACT III
Scene I
The Princess Aurora Margot Fonteyn
Prince Florimund Michael Somes
The Fairy of the Lilac Beryl Grey
Scene II
Fairy Tales
Bluebeard Ronald Hynd
His Wife Mary Drage
Goldilocks Brenda Taylor
Her Prince Henry Legerton
Beauty Valerie Taylor
The Beast Gary Burne
Divertissements
Florestan Philip Chatfield
Florestan's Sister Rosemary Lindsay
Florestan's Sister Julia Farron
Puss-in-Boots Douglas Steuart
The White Cat Dorothea Zaymes
The Blue Bird Rowena Jackson
The Blue Bird Brian Shaw
Red Riding Hood Angela Walton
The Wolf Franklin White
Pas-de-Deux Margot Fonteyn
Pas-de-Deux Michael Somes
Variation Michael Somes
Variation Margot Fonteyn
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Peter Clegg
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Alexander Grant
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Ray Powell
Finale Full Company
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Angela Walton
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Dorothea Zaymes
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Brenda Taylor
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Shirley Grahame
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Margaret Mercier
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Valmai Ennor
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Hylda Zinkin
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Doreen Eastlake
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds June Lesley
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Jennifer Gay
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Anne Stringer
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Deirdre Dixon
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Patricia Thorogood
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Judith Sinclair
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Ann Howard
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Sallie Lewis
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Georgina Parkinson
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Sonia Taverner
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Doreen Wells
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Debra Wayne
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Margaret Wing
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Yvonne Cartier
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Graham Usher
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds David Drew
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Derek Rencher
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Ronald Plaisted
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds John Sale
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds David Boswell
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Keith Milland
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Arnott Mader
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Keith Rosson
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Basil Thompson
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Christopher Newton
Pages and Attendants Students of the Sadler's Wells School of Ballet
A symphony orchestra
Information source: Royal Opera House programme for 20 February 1956 (in Royal Opera House Collections)