First| Previous| 24 of 78 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Sleeping Beauty - 13 September 1954 Evening 

Ballet: Performance details

Company: Sadler's Wells Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor Robert Irving
Leader Charles Taylor
Cast
PROLOGUE
King Florestan XXIV Arnott Mader
His Queen Pamela May
Cattalabutte
Master of Ceremonies
Leslie Edwards
The Fairy of the Crystal Fountain Rosemary Lindsay
Her Cavalier Ronald Hynd
The Fairy of the Enchanted Garden Anne Heaton
Her Cavalier Bryan Ashbridge
The Fairy of the Woodland Glades Valerie Taylor
Her Cavalier Michael Boulton
The Fairy of the Song Birds Pauline Clayden
Her Cavalier Desmond Doyle
The Fairy of the Golden Vine Julia Farron
Her Cavalier David Blair
The Fairy of the Lilac Svetlana Beriosova
Her Cavalier Philip Chatfield
Carabosse
the Wicked Fairy
Frederick Ashton
Maid of Honour Angela Walton
Maid of Honour Judith Sinclair
Maid of Honour Cynthia Mayan
Maid of Honour Deirdre Dixon
Maid of Honour Dorothea Zaymes
Maid of Honour Brenda Taylor
Maid of Honour Catherine Boulton
Maid of Honour Shirley Camp
ACT I
The Princess Aurora Nadia Nerina
The First Prince John Field
The Second Prince Bryan Ashbridge
The Third Prince Ronald Hynd
The Fourth Prince Desmond Doyle
Princess Aurora's Friend Anne Heaton
Princess Aurora's Friend Valerie Taylor
Princess Aurora's Friend Anya Linden
Princess Aurora's Friend Cynthia Mayan
Princess Aurora's Friend Angela Walton
Princess Aurora's Friend Brenda Taylor
Princess Aurora's Friend Dorothea Zaymes
Princess Aurora's Friend Margaret Dale
ACT II
Prince Florimund Alexis Rassine
The Countess Mary Drage
Gallison
the Prince's tutor
Franklin White
Duchess Valerie Taylor
Duchess Gerd Larsen
Duke Bryan Ashbridge
Duke Leslie Edwards
Marchioness Catherine Boulton
Marchioness Jennifer Gay
Marchioness Doreen Eastlake
Marchioness Meriel Evans
Marquess Ronald Hynd
Marquess Arnott Mader
Marquess Desmond Doyle
Marquess Henry Legerton
A Vision of Princess Aurora Nadia Nerina
The Fairy of the Lilac Svetlana Beriosova
ACT III
Scene I
The Princess Aurora Nadia Nerina
Prince Florimund Alexis Rassine
The Fairy of the Lilac Svetlana Beriosova
Scene II
Fairy Tales
Bluebeard Ronald Hynd
His Wife Anne Heaton
Goldilocks Valerie Taylor
Her Prince Henry Legerton
Beauty Mary Drage
The Beast Bryan Ashbridge
Divertissements
Florestan Philip Chatfield
Florestan's Sister Julia Farron
Florestan's Sister Pauline Clayden
Puss-in-Boots Douglas Steuart
The White Cat Margaret Dale
The Blue Bird Rowena Jackson
The Blue Bird David Blair
Red Riding Hood Angela Walton
The Wolf Franklin White
Pas-de-Deux Nadia Nerina
Pas-de-Deux Alexis Rassine
Variation Alexis Rassine
Variation Nadia Nerina
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Peter Clegg
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Alexander Grant
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Ray Powell
Finale Full Company
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Joan Benesh
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Shirley Bateman
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Catherine Boulton
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Shirley Camp
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Margaret Mercier
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Stella Farrance
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Hylda Zinkin
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Doreen Eastlake
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds June Lesley
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Jennifer Gay
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Anne Stringer
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Merle Park
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Patricia Thorogood
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Judith Sinclair
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Deirdre Dixon
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Ann Page
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Derek Rencher
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Ronald Plaisted
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds John Sale
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds David Boswell
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Donald Barclay
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Douglas Steuart
Pages and Attendants Students of the Sadler's Wells School of Ballet
The Covent Garden Orchestra
Information source: Royal Opera House programme for 13 September 1954 (in Royal Opera House Collections)