First| Previous| 23 of 78 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Sleeping Beauty - 23 February 1954 Evening 

Ballet: Performance details

Company: Sadler's Wells Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor Robert Irving
Leader Charles Taylor
Cast
PROLOGUE
King Florestan XXIV Alfred Rodrigues
His Queen Pamela May
Cattalabutte
Master of Ceremonies
Leslie Edwards
The Fairy of the Crystal Fountain Anne Heaton
Her Cavalier Ronald Hynd
The Fairy of the Enchanted Garden Julia Farron
Her Cavalier Desmond Doyle
The Fairy of the Woodland Glades Valerie Taylor
Her Cavalier Henry Naughton
The Fairy of the Song Birds Pauline Clayden
Her Cavalier Gary Burne
The Fairy of the Golden Vine Margaret Dale
Her Cavalier David Blair
The Fairy of the Lilac Mary Drage
Her Cavalier Bryan Ashbridge
Carabosse
the Wicked Fairy
Frederick Ashton
Maid of Honour Angela Walton
Maid of Honour April Olrich
Maid of Honour Cynthia Blowers
Maid of Honour Deirdre Dixon
Maid of Honour Dorothea Zaymes
Maid of Honour Fiorella Keane
Maid of Honour Brenda Taylor
Maid of Honour Wendy Winn
ACT I
The Princess Aurora Margot Fonteyn
The First Prince John Hart
The Second Prince Bryan Ashbridge
The Third Prince Kenneth Melville
The Fourth Prince Desmond Doyle
Princess Aurora's Friend Anne Heaton
Princess Aurora's Friend Valerie Taylor
Princess Aurora's Friend Angela Walton
Princess Aurora's Friend Dorothea Zaymes
Princess Aurora's Friend Cynthia Blowers
Princess Aurora's Friend Brenda Taylor
Princess Aurora's Friend April Olrich
Princess Aurora's Friend Margaret Dale
ACT II
Prince Florimund Michael Somes
The Countess Julia Farron
Gallison
the Prince's tutor
Franklin White
Duchess Greta Hamby
Duchess Rosemary Valaire
Duke Bryan Ashbridge
Duke Leslie Edwards
Marchioness Catherine Boulton
Marchioness Wendy Winn
Marchioness Stella Claire
Marchioness Valerie Adams
Marquess Ronald Hynd
Marquess Arnott Mader
Marquess Desmond Doyle
Marquess Henry Legerton
A Vision of Princess Aurora Margot Fonteyn
The Fairy of the Lilac Mary Drage
ACT III
Scene I
The Princess Aurora Margot Fonteyn
Prince Florimund Michael Somes
The Fairy of the Lilac Mary Drage
Scene II
Fairy Tales
Bluebeard Bryan Ashbridge
His Wife Rosemary Valaire
Goldilocks Wendy Winn
Her Prince Henry Legerton
Beauty Greta Hamby
The Beast Kenneth Melville
Divertissements
Florestan Philip Chatfield
Florestan's Sister Julia Farron
Florestan's Sister Pauline Clayden
Puss-in-Boots Douglas Steuart
The White Cat Margaret Dale
The Blue Bird Rowena Jackson
The Blue Bird Brian Shaw
Red Riding Hood April Olrich
The Wolf Franklin White
Pas-de-Deux Margot Fonteyn
Pas-de-Deux Michael Somes
Variation Michael Somes
Variation Margot Fonteyn
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Peter Clegg
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Ray Powell
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Alexander Grant
Finale Full Company
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Joan Benesh
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Shirley Bateman
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Catherine Boulton
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Fiorella Keane
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Stella Claire
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Meriel Evans
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Greta Hamby
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Jean Horne
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds June Lesley
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Anya Linden
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Brenda Taylor
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Valerie Taylor
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Patricia Thorogood
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Judith Sinclair
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Deirdre Dixon
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Valerie Adams
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Cynthia Blowers
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds April Olrich
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Angela Walton
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Dorothea Zaymes
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Henry Naughton
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Ronald Hynd
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Arnott Mader
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Ronald Plaisted
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Michael Boulton
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Douglas Steuart
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Gary Burne
Pages and Attendants Students of the Sadler's Wells School of Ballet
The Covent Garden Orchestra
Information source: Royal Opera House programme for 23 February 1954 (in Royal Opera House Collections)