First| Previous| 22 of 78 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Sleeping Beauty - 20 February 1953 Evening 

Ballet: Performance details

Company: Sadler's Wells Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor John Hollingsworth
Conductor Robert Irving
Leader Charles Taylor
Cast
PROLOGUE
King Florestan XXIV Alfred Rodrigues
His Queen Pamela May
Cattalabutte
Master of Ceremonies
Leslie Edwards
The Fairy of the Crystal Fountain Anne Heaton
Her Cavalier Bryan Ashbridge
The Fairy of the Enchanted Garden Julia Farron
Her Cavalier Desmond Doyle
The Fairy of the Woodland Glades Valerie Taylor
Her Cavalier Gilbert Vernon
The Fairy of the Song Birds Pauline Clayden
Her Cavalier Kenneth Melville
The Fairy of the Golden Vine Avril Navarre
Her Cavalier Brian Shaw
The Fairy of the Lilac Rosemary Lindsay
Her Cavalier Philip Chatfield
Carabosse
the Wicked Fairy
Frederick Ashton
Maid of Honour Angela Walton
Maid of Honour Catherine Boulton
Maid of Honour Meriel Evans
Maid of Honour Deirdre Dixon
Maid of Honour Dorothea Zaymes
Maid of Honour Fiorella Keane
Maid of Honour Anya Linden
Maid of Honour Wendy Winn
ACT I
The Princess Aurora Beryl Grey
The First Prince Philip Chatfield
The Second Prince Kenneth Melville
The Third Prince Bryan Ashbridge
The Fourth Prince Desmond Doyle
Princess Aurora's Friend Anne Heaton
Princess Aurora's Friend Valerie Taylor
Princess Aurora's Friend Angela Walton
Princess Aurora's Friend Dorothea Zaymes
Princess Aurora's Friend Pauline Clayden
Princess Aurora's Friend Avril Navarre
Princess Aurora's Friend Valerie Taylor
Princess Aurora's Friend Margaret Dale
ACT II
Prince Florimund John Field
The Countess Julia Farron
Gallison
the Prince's tutor
Franklin White
Duchess Greta Hamby
Duchess Rosemary Valaire
Duke Bryan Ashbridge
Duke Leslie Edwards
Marchioness Fiorella Keane
Marchioness Wendy Winn
Marchioness Yvonne English
Marchioness Jean Horne
Marquess Ronald Hynd
Marquess Gilbert Vernon
Marquess Desmond Doyle
Marquess Henry Legerton
A Vision of Princess Aurora Beryl Grey
The Fairy of the Lilac Rosemary Lindsay
ACT III
Scene I
The Princess Aurora Beryl Grey
Prince Florimund John Field
The Fairy of the Lilac Rosemary Lindsay
Scene II
Fairy Tales
Bluebeard Bryan Ashbridge
His Wife Rosemary Valaire
Goldilocks Wendy Winn
Her Prince Michael Boulton
Beauty Greta Hamby
The Beast Ronald Hynd
Divertissements
Florestan Philip Chatfield
Florestan's Sister Pauline Clayden
Florestan's Sister Gerd Larsen
Puss-in-Boots Douglas Steuart
The White Cat Dorothea Zaymes
The Blue Bird Rowena Jackson
The Blue Bird Brian Shaw
Red Riding Hood Angela Walton
The Wolf Franklin White
Pas-de-Deux Beryl Grey
Pas-de-Deux John Field
Variation John Field
Variation Beryl Grey
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Peter Clegg
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Ray Powell
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Alexander Grant
Finale Full Company
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Joan Benesh
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Shirley Bateman
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Catherine Boulton
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Fiorella Keane
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Yvonne English
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Meriel Evans
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Diane Forhan
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Greta Hamby
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds June Lesley
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Helen Trevor
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Brenda Taylor
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Elaine Morgan
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Patricia Thorogood
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Judith Sinclair
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Deirdre Dixon
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Cynthia Blowers
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Anthony Manning
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Douglas Steuart
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Gary Burne
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Henry Naughton
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Ronald Hynd
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Arnott Mader
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Ronald Plaisted
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Kenn Gillespie
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Christopher Newton
Pages and Attendants Students of the Sadler's Wells School of Ballet
The Covent Garden Orchestra
Notes: John Hollingsworth conducted the Prologue and Act I; Robert Irving conducted Acts II and III.
Information source: Royal Opera House programme for 20 February 1953 (in Royal Opera House Collections)