First| Previous| 21 of 78 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Sleeping Beauty - 9 January 1952 Evening 

Ballet: Performance details

Company: Sadler's Wells Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor Robert Irving
Leader Thomas Matthews
Cast
PROLOGUE
King Florestan XXIV Alfred Rodrigues
His Queen Jean Bedells
Cattalabutte
Master of Ceremonies
Leslie Edwards
The Fairy of the Crystal Fountain Anne Heaton
Her Cavalier Bryan Ashbridge
The Fairy of the Enchanted Garden Julia Farron
Her Cavalier Kenneth MacMillan
The Fairy of the Woodland Glades Nadia Nerina
Her Cavalier Gilbert Vernon
The Fairy of the Song Birds Pauline Clayden
Her Cavalier Kenneth Melville
The Fairy of the Golden Vine Margaret Dale
Her Cavalier Brian Shaw
The Fairy of the Lilac Rosemary Lindsay
Her Cavalier Philip Chatfield
Carabosse
the Wicked Fairy
Frederick Ashton
Maid of Honour Brenda Taylor
Maid of Honour Angela Walton
Maid of Honour April Olrich
Maid of Honour Deirdre Dixon
Maid of Honour Dorothea Zaymes
Maid of Honour Anya Linden
Maid of Honour Anna Carne
Maid of Honour Wendy Winn
ACT I
The Princess Aurora Beryl Grey
The First Prince John Hart
The Second Prince Kenneth MacMillan
The Third Prince Philip Chatfield
The Fourth Prince Bryan Ashbridge
Princess Aurora's Friend Anne Heaton
Princess Aurora's Friend Rowena Jackson
Princess Aurora's Friend Pauline Clayden
Princess Aurora's Friend Dorothea Zaymes
Princess Aurora's Friend Jill Gregory
Princess Aurora's Friend Avril Navarre
Princess Aurora's Friend April Olrich
Princess Aurora's Friend Margaret Dale
ACT II
Prince Florimund John Field
The Countess Jean Bedells
Gallison
the Prince's tutor
Ray Powell
Duchess Jane Shore
Duchess Rosemary Valaire
Duke Philip Chatfield
Duke Leslie Edwards
Marchioness Fiorella Keane
Marchioness Wendy Winn
Marchioness Christine du Boulay
Marchioness Greta Hamby
Marquess Bryan Ashbridge
Marquess William Barrett
Marquess Desmond Doyle
Marquess Gilbert Vernon
A Vision of Princess Aurora Beryl Grey
The Fairy of the Lilac Rosemary Lindsay
ACT III
Scene I
The Princess Aurora Beryl Grey
Prince Florimund John Field
The Fairy of the Lilac Rosemary Lindsay
Scene II
Fairy Tales
Bluebeard Bryan Ashbridge
His Wife Greta Hamby
Goldilocks Wendy Winn
Her Prince Henry Legerton
Beauty Christine du Boulay
The Beast Philip Chatfield
Divertissements
Florestan Kenneth MacMillan
Florestan's Sister Julia Farron
Florestan's Sister Nadia Nerina
Puss-in-Boots Brian Shaw
The White Cat Margaret Dale
The Blue Bird Violetta Elvin
The Blue Bird Alexis Rassine
Red Riding Hood April Olrich
The Wolf Gilbert Vernon
Pas-de-Deux Beryl Grey
Pas-de-Deux John Field
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Alexander Grant
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Ray Powell
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Peter Clegg
Variation Beryl Grey
Variation John Field
Finale Full Company
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Joan Benesh
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Shirley Bateman
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Catherine Boulton
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Mary Drage
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Yvonne English
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Meriel Evans
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Diane Forhan
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Greta Hamby
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds June Lesley
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Valerie Taylor
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Helen Trevor
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Joan Blakeney
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Judy Collins
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Jean Horne
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Marion Astill
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Cynthia Blowers
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Ronald Hynd
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Anthony Manning
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Donald Barclay
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Douglas Steuart
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds John Sale
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Keith Milland
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Peter Clegg
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Henry Naughton
Pages and Attendants Students of the Sadler's Wells School of Ballet
The Covent Garden Orchestra
Information source: Royal Opera House programme for 9 January 1952 (in Royal Opera House Collections)