First| Previous| 15 of 78 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Sleeping Beauty - 6 March 1951 Evening 7.00pm

Ballet: Performance details

Company: Sadler's Wells Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor John Hollingsworth
Leader Thomas Matthews
Cast
PROLOGUE
King Florestan XXIV Alfred Rodrigues
His Queen Julia Farron
Cattalabutte
Master of Ceremonies
Leslie Edwards
The Fairy of the Crystal Fountain Gerd Larsen
Her Cavalier Bryan Ashbridge
The Fairy of the Enchanted Garden Gillian Lynne
Her Cavalier Philip Chatfield
The Fairy of the Woodland Glades Nadia Nerina
Her Cavalier Gilbert Vernon
The Fairy of the Song Birds Pauline Clayden
Her Cavalier Kenneth MacMillan
The Fairy of the Golden Vine Margaret Dale
Her Cavalier Kenneth Melville
The Fairy of the Lilac Rosemary Lindsay
Her Cavalier John Field
Carabosse
the Wicked Fairy
Frederick Ashton
Maid of Honour Mary Drage
Maid of Honour Anne Heaton
Maid of Honour April Olrich
Maid of Honour Brenda Taylor
Maid of Honour Dorothea Zaymes
Maid of Honour Christine du Boulay
Maid of Honour Valerie Taylor
ACT I
The Princess Aurora Margot Fonteyn
The First Prince John Hart
The Second Prince John Field
The Third Prince Alexis Rassine
The Fourth Prince Richard Ellis
Princess Aurora's Friend Anne Heaton
Princess Aurora's Friend Rowena Jackson
Princess Aurora's Friend Pauline Clayden
Princess Aurora's Friend Dorothea Zaymes
Princess Aurora's Friend Angela Walton
Princess Aurora's Friend April Olrich
Princess Aurora's Friend Anne Negus
Princess Aurora's Friend Margaret Dale
ACT II
Prince Florimund Michael Somes
The Countess Gerd Larsen
Gallison
the Prince's Tutor
Paul Reymond
Duchess Gillian Lynne
Duchess Jane Shore
Duke Richard Ellis
Duke Leslie Edwards
Marchioness Paula Dunning
Marchioness Thekla Russell
Marchioness Rosemary Valaire
Marchioness Christine du Boulay
Marquess Philip Chatfield
Marquess Bryan Ashbridge
Marquess Kenneth Melville
Marquess Franklin White
A Vision of Princess Aurora Margot Fonteyn
The Fairy of the Lilac Rosemary Lindsay
ACT III
Scene I
The Princess Aurora Margot Fonteyn
Prince Florimund Michael Somes
The Fairy of the Lilac Rosemary Lindsay
Scene II
Fairy Tales
Bluebeard Richard Ellis
His Wife Lorna Mossford
Goldilocks Paula Dunning
Her Prince Douglas Steuart
Beauty Christine du Boulay
The Beast Paul Reymond
Divertissements
Florestan Kenneth MacMillan
Florestan's Sister Gerd Larsen
Florestan's Sister Pauline Clayden
Puss-in-Boots Ray Powell
The White Cat Margaret Dale
The Blue Bird Nadia Nerina
The Blue Bird Brian Shaw
Red Riding Hood Anne Heaton
The Wolf Franklin White
Pas-de-Deux Margot Fonteyn
Pas-de-Deux Michael Somes
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Henry Legerton
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Alexander Grant
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Peter Clegg
Variation Margot Fonteyn
Finale Full Company
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Fiorella Keane
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Sheila Nelson
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Margaret Sear
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Valerie Taylor
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Rosemary Valaire
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Pauline Wadsworth
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Greta Hamby
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Mary Drage
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Jane Shore
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Angela Walton
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Anna Carne
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Catherine Boulton
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Philip Chatfield
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Henry Legerton
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Kenneth MacMillan
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Kenneth Melville
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Douglas Steuart
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Peter Clegg
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds William Barrett
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Wendy Winn
Pages and Attendants Students of the Sadler's Wells School of Ballet
The Covent Garden Orchestra
Durations: Prologue: 7.02-7.31pm, Act I: 7.47-8.13pm, Act II: 8.27-8.46pm, Act III: 9.01-9.43pm
Information source: Royal Opera House programme for 6 March 1951 (in Royal Opera House Collections)