First| Previous| 9 of 78 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Sleeping Beauty - 27 February 1951 Evening 7.00pm

Ballet: Performance details

Company: Sadler's Wells Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor John Hollingsworth
Leader Thomas Matthews
Cast
PROLOGUE
King Florestan XXIV Alfred Rodrigues
His Queen Julia Farron
Cattalabutte
Master of Ceremonies
Leslie Edwards
The Fairy of the Crystal Fountain Gerd Larsen
Her Cavalier Bryan Ashbridge
The Fairy of the Enchanted Garden Rosemary Lindsay
Her Cavalier Philip Chatfield
The Fairy of the Woodland Glades Nadia Nerina
Her Cavalier Gilbert Vernon
The Fairy of the Song Birds Anne Heaton
Her Cavalier Kenneth MacMillan
The Fairy of the Golden Vine Margaret Dale
Her Cavalier Kenneth Melville
The Fairy of the Lilac Beryl Grey
Her Cavalier John Field
Carabosse
the Wicked Fairy
Frederick Ashton
Maid of Honour Rosemary Valaire
Maid of Honour Wendy Winn
Maid of Honour April Olrich
Maid of Honour Angela Walton
Maid of Honour Dorothea Zaymes
Maid of Honour Christine du Boulay
Maid of Honour Anna Carne
Maid of Honour Valerie Taylor
ACT I
The Princess Aurora Violetta Elvin
The First Prince John Field
The Second Prince Kenneth Melville
The Third Prince Bryan Ashbridge
The Fourth Prince Richard Ellis
Princess Aurora's Friend Anne Heaton
Princess Aurora's Friend Rowena Jackson
Princess Aurora's Friend Angela Walton
Princess Aurora's Friend Dorothea Zaymes
Princess Aurora's Friend Nadia Nerina
Princess Aurora's Friend April Olrich
Princess Aurora's Friend Anne Negus
Princess Aurora's Friend Margaret Dale
ACT II
Prince Florimund John Hart
The Countess Gerd Larsen
Gallison
the Prince's Tutor
Paul Reymond
Duchess Gillian Lynne
Duchess Jane Shore
Duke Richard Ellis
Duke Leslie Edwards
Marchioness Paula Dunning
Marchioness Thekla Russell
Marchioness Judy Laraman
Marchioness Christine du Boulay
Marquess Philip Chatfield
Marquess Bryan Ashbridge
Marquess Kenneth Melville
Marquess Franklin White
A Vision of Princess Aurora Violetta Elvin
The Fairy of the Lilac Beryl Grey
ACT III
Scene I
The Princess Aurora Violetta Elvin
Prince Florimund John Hart
The Fairy of the Lilac Beryl Grey
Scene II
Fairy Tales
Bluebeard Richard Ellis
His Wife Lorna Mossford
Goldilocks Paula Dunning
Her Prince Henry Legerton
Beauty Christine du Boulay
The Beast Paul Reymond
Divertissements
Florestan Kenneth MacMillan
Florestan's Sister Gerd Larsen
Florestan's Sister Nadia Nerina
Puss-in-Boots Ray Powell
The White Cat Margaret Dale
The Blue Bird Rowena Jackson
The Blue Bird Brian Shaw
Red Riding Hood Anne Heaton
The Wolf Franklin White
Pas-de-Deux Violetta Elvin
Pas-de-Deux John Hart
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Henry Legerton
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Alexander Grant
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Peter Clegg
Variation Violetta Elvin
Finale Full Company
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Fiorella Keane
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Sheila Nelson
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Margaret Sear
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Valerie Taylor
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Rosemary Valaire
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Pauline Wadsworth
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Greta Hamby
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Mary Drage
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Jane Shore
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Angela Walton
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Anna Carne
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Catherine Boulton
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Philip Chatfield
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Henry Legerton
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Kenneth MacMillan
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Kenneth Melville
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Douglas Steuart
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Peter Clegg
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds William Barrett
Pages and Attendants Students of the Sadler's Wells School of Ballet
The Covent Garden Orchestra
Durations: Prologue: 7.02-7.30pm, Act I: 7.45-8.11pm, Act II: 8.27-8.46pm, Act III: 9.01-9.43pm
Information source: Royal Opera House programme for 27 February 1951 (in Royal Opera House Collections)