First| Previous| 164 of 241 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Nutcracker - 19 January 2008 Matinee 2.00pm

Ballet: Performance details

Company: The Royal Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor Pavel Sorokin
Associate Concert Master Sergey Levitin
Choir Director Charles Cole
Cast
Herr Drosselmeyer Alastair Marriott
Clara
his God-daughter
Caroline Duprot
Hans-Peter/The Nutcracker
his nephew
Ludovic Ondiviela
Act I
Scene 1: Drosselmeyer's workshop, early evening
Drosselmeyer's Assistant Paul Kay
Scene 2: A street outside the Stahlbaums' house
Maiden Aunt Diane Holland
Maiden Aunt Susan Nye
Housekeeper Romayne Grigorova
Scene 3: The Stahlbaum’s living room
Dr Stahlbaum
Clara's father
David Pickering
Mrs Stahlbaum
Clara's mother
Gillian Revie
Fritz
Clara's brother
Sebastian Newsam
Clara's Partner Michael Stojko
Grandmother Olivia Cowley
Grandfather Philip Mosley
Dancing Mistress Francesca Filpi
Captain Gary Avis
Harlequin
a doll
Jonathan Howells
Columbine
a doll
Sian Murphy
Soldier
a doll
José Martín
Vivandière
a doll
Hikaru Kobayashi
St Nicholas Xander Parish
Devil Fernando Montaño
Devil James Wilkie
Scene 4: The Battle
Mouse King Ryoichi Hirano
Scene 5: The Land of Snow
Snowflakes Artists of The Royal Ballet
Act II
Scene 1: The journey to the Kingdom of Sweets
Scene 2: The Sugar Garden of the Palace
The Sugar Plum Fairy Laura Morera
The Prince Yohei Sasaki
Divertissements
Spanish Dance Gillian Revie
Spanish Dance David Pickering
Spanish Dance Helen Crawford
Spanish Dance Ryoichi Hirano
Spanish Dance Cindy Jourdain
Spanish Dance Henry St Clair
Arabian Dance Francesca Filpi
Arabian Dance Bennet Gartside
Arabian Dance Kenta Kura
Arabian Dance Joshua Tuifua
Chinese Dance Giacomo Ciriaci
Chinese Dance Erico Montes
Chinese Dance Fernando Montaño
Chinese Dance Jonathan Watkins
Russian Dance Paul Kay
Russian Dance Michael Stojko
Dance of the Mirlitons Iohna Loots
Dance of the Mirlitons Emma Maguire
Dance of the Mirlitons Pietra Mello-Pittman
Dance of the Mirlitons Celisa Diuana
Waltz of the Flowers
Rose Fairy Gemma Sykes
Her Escort Zachary Faruque
Her Escort Ernst Meisner
Her Escort Johannes Stepanek
Her Escort Andrej Uspenski
Leading Flower Yuhui Choe
Leading Flower Sian Murphy
Leading Flower Hikaru Kobayashi
Leading Flower Samantha Raine
Artists of The Royal Ballet
Grand pas de deux Laura Morera
Grand pas de deux Yohei Sasaki
Finale Entire Cast
Scene 3: A street outside the Stahlbaums' house
Scene 4: Drosselmeyer's workshop later that night
Other characters
Aunts, Uncles, Parents, Maids, Manservants, Revellers Artists of The Royal Ballet
Children, Toy Soldiers, Mice, Gingerbreads, Rabbit Drummer, Pages, Sentry, Angels Students of The Royal Ballet School (Upper School)
Children, Toy Soldiers, Mice, Gingerbreads, Rabbit Drummer, Pages, Sentry, Angels Students of The Royal Ballet School (Lower School)
London Oratory Junior Choir
The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Durations: Act I: 2.06-3.03pm, Act II: 3.34-4.22pm
Information source: Royal Opera House cast sheet and stage manager's report for 19 January 2008 (in Royal Opera House Collections)