First| Previous| 161 of 241 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Nutcracker - 12 January 2008 Evening 7.00pm

Ballet: Performance details

Company: The Royal Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor Pavel Sorokin
Concert Master Peter Manning
Choir Director Charles Cole
Cast
Herr Drosselmeyer Gary Avis
Clara
his God-daughter
Emma Maguire
Hans-Peter/The Nutcracker
his nephew
Paul Kay
Act I
Scene 1: Drosselmeyer's workshop, early evening
Drosselmeyer's Assistant Jonathan Howells
Scene 2: A street outside the Stahlbaums' house
Maiden Aunt Diane Holland
Maiden Aunt Susan Nye
Housekeeper Romayne Grigorova
Scene 3: The Stahlbaum’s living room
Dr Stahlbaum
Clara's father
David Pickering
Mrs Stahlbaum
Clara's mother
Elizabeth McGorian
Fritz
Clara's brother
Barny Sharratt
Clara's Partner Giacomo Ciriaci
Grandmother Olivia Cowley
Grandfather Alastair Marriott
Dancing Mistress Genesia Rosato
Captain Thomas Whitehead
Harlequin
a doll
Johannes Stepanek
Columbine
a doll
Yuhui Choe
Soldier
a doll
Zachary Faruque
Vivandière
a doll
Samantha Raine
St Nicholas Xander Parish
Devil Ludovic Ondiviela
Devil James Wilkie
Scene 4: The Battle
Mouse King Henry St Clair
Scene 5: The Land of Snow
Snowflakes Artists of The Royal Ballet
Act II
Scene 1: The journey to the Kingdom of Sweets
Scene 2: The Sugar Garden of the Palace
The Sugar Plum Fairy Roberta Marquez
The Prince Ivan Putrov
Divertissements
Spanish Dance Gillian Revie
Spanish Dance José Martín
Spanish Dance Helen Crawford
Spanish Dance Johannes Stepanek
Spanish Dance Cindy Jourdain
Spanish Dance Thomas Whitehead
Arabian Dance Isabel McMeekan
Arabian Dance Bennet Gartside
Arabian Dance Kenta Kura
Arabian Dance Joshua Tuifua
Chinese Dance Giacomo Ciriaci
Chinese Dance Zachary Faruque
Chinese Dance Richard Ramsey
Chinese Dance Andrej Uspenski
Russian Dance Michael Stojko
Russian Dance James Wilkie
Dance of the Mirlitons Caroline Duprot
Dance of the Mirlitons Bethany Keating
Dance of the Mirlitons Pietra Mello-Pittman
Dance of the Mirlitons Samantha Raine
Waltz of the Flowers
Rose Fairy Alexandra Ansanelli
Her Escort Martin Harvey
Her Escort Ryoichi Hirano
Her Escort Ricardo Cervera
Her Escort Yohei Sasaki
Leading Flower Deirdre Chapman
Leading Flower Victoria Hewitt
Leading Flower Sian Murphy
Leading Flower Gemma Sykes
Artists of The Royal Ballet
Grand pas de deux Roberta Marquez
Grand pas de deux Ivan Putrov
Finale Entire Cast
Scene 3: A street outside the Stahlbaums' house
Scene 4: Drosselmeyer's workshop later that night
Other characters
Aunts, Uncles, Parents, Maids, Manservants, Revellers Artists of The Royal Ballet
Children, Toy Soldiers, Mice, Gingerbreads, Rabbit Drummer, Pages, Sentry, Angels Students of The Royal Ballet School (Upper School)
Children, Toy Soldiers, Mice, Gingerbreads, Rabbit Drummer, Pages, Sentry, Angels Students of The Royal Ballet School (Lower School)
London Oratory Junior Choir
The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Durations: Act I: 7.05-7.55pm, Act II: 8.25-9.14pm
Information source: Royal Opera House cast sheet and stage manager's report for 12 January 2008 (in Royal Opera House Collections)