First| Previous| 158 of 241 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Nutcracker - 5 January 2008 Evening 7.30pm

Ballet: Performance details

Company: The Royal Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor Pavel Sorokin
Concert Master Peter Manning
Cast
Herr Drosselmeyer Christopher Saunders
Clara
his God-daughter
Bethany Keating
Hans-Peter/The Nutcracker
his nephew
Steven McRae
Act I
Scene 1: Drosselmeyer's workshop, early evening
Drosselmeyer's Assistant Giacomo Ciriaci
Scene 2: A street outside the Stahlbaums' house
Maiden Aunt Diane Holland
Maiden Aunt Susan Nye
Housekeeper Barbara Rhodes
Scene 3: The Stahlbaum’s living room
Dr Stahlbaum
Clara's father
Gary Avis
Mrs Stahlbaum
Clara's mother
Genesia Rosato
Fritz
Clara's brother
John Rhys Halliwell
Clara's Partner Ludovic Ondiviela
Grandmother Kristen McNally
Grandfather Philip Mosley
Dancing Mistress Elizabeth McGorian
Captain Johannes Stepanek
Harlequin
a doll
Jonathan Howells
Columbine
a doll
Sian Murphy
Soldier
a doll
José Martín
Vivandière
a doll
Hikaru Kobayashi
St Nicholas Kevin Emerton
Devil Paul Kay
Devil Fernando Montaño
Scene 4: The Battle
Mouse King Ryoichi Hirano
Scene 5: The Land of Snow
Snowflakes Artists of The Royal Ballet
Act II
Scene 1: The journey to the Kingdom of Sweets
Scene 2: The Sugar Garden of the Palace
The Sugar Plum Fairy Sarah Lamb
The Prince Zachary Faruque
Divertissements
Spanish Dance Francesca Filpi
Spanish Dance Jonathan Howells
Spanish Dance Laura McCulloch
Spanish Dance Joshua Tuifua
Spanish Dance Hikaru Kobayashi
Spanish Dance Eric Underwood
Arabian Dance Cindy Jourdain
Arabian Dance Henry St Clair
Arabian Dance Ernst Meisner
Arabian Dance Johannes Stepanek
Chinese Dance Paul Kay
Chinese Dance Ludovic Ondiviela
Chinese Dance Liam Scarlett
Chinese Dance Michael Stojko
Russian Dance James Wilkie
Russian Dance Richard Ramsey
Dance of the Mirlitons Yuhui Choe
Dance of the Mirlitons Celisa Diuana
Dance of the Mirlitons Victoria Hewitt
Dance of the Mirlitons Iohna Loots
Waltz of the Flowers
Rose Fairy Laura Morera
Her Escort Ricardo Cervera
Her Escort Bennet Gartside
Her Escort Kenta Kura
Her Escort Thomas Whitehead
Leading Flower Gemma Bond
Leading Flower Helen Crawford
Leading Flower Sian Murphy
Leading Flower Gemma Sykes
Artists of The Royal Ballet
Grand pas de deux Sarah Lamb
Grand pas de deux Zachary Faruque
Finale Entire Cast
Scene 3: A street outside the Stahlbaums' house
Scene 4: Drosselmeyer's workshop later that night
Other characters
Aunts, Uncles, Parents, Maids, Manservants, Revellers Artists of The Royal Ballet
Children, Toy Soldiers, Mice, Gingerbreads, Rabbit Drummer, Pages, Sentry, Angels Students of The Royal Ballet School (Upper School)
Children, Toy Soldiers, Mice, Gingerbreads, Rabbit Drummer, Pages, Sentry, Angels Students of The Royal Ballet School (Lower School)
The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Durations: Act I: 7.35-8.25pm, Act II: 8.55-9.43pm
Information source: Royal Opera House cast sheet and stage manager's report for 5 January 2008 (in Royal Opera House Collections)