First| Previous| 1 of 83 performances| Next| Last| List All

Ondine - 27 October 1958 Evening 

Ballet: Performance details

Company: The Royal Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Original season
Guest Conductor Hans Werner Henze
Leader Charles Taylor
Cast
Ondine Margot Fonteyn
Palemon Michael Somes
Berta Julia Farron
Tirrenio
lord of the Mediterranean Sea
Alexander Grant
A Hermit Leslie Edwards
An Ondine Monica Mason
An Ondine Brenda Taylor
An Ondine Deirdre Dixon
An Ondine Shirley Grahame
An Ondine Georgina Gray
An Ondine Margaret Wing
An Ondine Christine Beckley
An Ondine Doreen Eastlake
An Ondine Jennifer Gay
An Ondine Jacqueline Daryl
An Ondine Vyvyan Lorrayne
An Ondine Hylda Zinkin
An Ondine Jennifer Layland
An Ondine Patricia Thorogood
An Ondine Audrey Henderson
An Ondine Desmond Doyle
An Ondine Ronald Hynd
An Ondine Gary Burne
An Ondine Christopher Newton
An Ondine Ronald Plaisted
An Ondine Petrus Bosman
An Ondine Derek Rencher
An Ondine Keith Rosson
An Ondine Richard Farley
ACT I
Hunt Dorothea Zaymes
Hunt Hylda Zinkin
Hunt Robin Haig
Hunt Patricia Thorogood
Hunt Brenda Bolton
Hunt Julie Wood
Hunt Peter Clegg
Hunt Ray Powell
Hunt Stanley Holden
Hunt Douglas Steuart
Hunt John Sale
Hunt William Wilson
Wood Sprite Merle Park
Wood Sprite Doreen Wells
Wood Sprite Mavis Osborn
Wood Sprite Judith Sinclair
Wood Sprite Antoinette Sibley
Wood Sprite Ann Howard
Wood Sprite Derek Rencher
Wood Sprite Richard Farley
Wood Sprite Keith Rosson
Wood Sprite Graham Usher
Wood Sprite Maurice Metliss
Wood Sprite Benjamin Stevens
ACT II
People from the Port Dorothea Zaymes
People from the Port Hylda Zinkin
People from the Port Robin Haig
People from the Port Patricia Thorogood
People from the Port Brenda Bolton
People from the Port Julie Wood
People from the Port Romayne Austin
People from the Port Sandra Vane
People from the Port Jane Bartlett
People from the Port Maurice Metliss
People from the Port Stanley Holden
People from the Port Terry Westmoreland
People from the Port Douglas Hill
People from the Port Lambert Cox
People from the Port Kenneth Barlow
Sailor Ronald Plaisted
Sailor Derek Rencher
Sailor Keith Rosson
Sailor Christopher Newton
Sailor Richard Farley
Sailor Petrus Bosman
Sailor Douglas Steuart
Sailor John Sale
Sailor Graham Usher
Sailor Benjamin Stevens
Sailor William Wilson
Sailor Robert de Warren
ACT III
Grand Pas Classique Rosemary Lindsay
Grand Pas Classique Annette Page
Grand Pas Classique Ronald Hynd
Grand Pas Classique Desmond Doyle
Grand Pas Classique Brenda Taylor
Grand Pas Classique Christine Beckley
Grand Pas Classique Doreen Eastlake
Grand Pas Classique Margaret Wing
Grand Pas Classique Jacqueline Daryl
Grand Pas Classique Audrey Henderson
Grand Pas Classique Dorothea Zaymes
Grand Pas Classique Ann Howard
Grand Pas Classique Clover Roope
Grand Pas Classique Brenda Bolton
Grand Pas Classique Robin Haig
Grand Pas Classique Julie Wood
Grand Pas Classique Ronald Plaisted
Grand Pas Classique Derek Rencher
Grand Pas Classique Petrus Bosman
Grand Pas Classique Richard Farley
Grand Pas Classique Keith Rosson
Grand Pas Classique Christopher Newton
Divertissement Maryon Lane
Divertissement Merle Park
Divertissement Doreen Wells
Divertissement Brian Shaw
Divertissement Peter Clegg
Divertissement Pirmin Trecu
Divertissement Shirley Grahame
Divertissement Deirdre Dixon
Divertissement Georgina Gray
Divertissement Judith Sinclair
Divertissement Antoinette Sibley
Divertissement Mavis Osborn
Divertissement William Wilson
Divertissement Douglas Steuart
Divertissement Benjamin Stevens
Divertissement Graham Usher
Divertissement Stanley Holden
Divertissement John Sale
Wedding Guest Ann Kenward
Wedding Guest Myrleen Hedley
Wedding Guest Rosalind Eyre
Wedding Guest Louanne Richards
Wedding Guest Janet Varley
Wedding Guest Jane Bartlett
Wedding Guest Kenneth Barlow
Wedding Guest Robert de Warren
Wedding Guest Clive Hicks
Wedding Guest Maurice Metliss
Wedding Guest Jeffrey Phillips
Wedding Guest Lambert Cox
Lackeys, Footmen, Acolytes, Pages Kenneth Barlow
Lackeys, Footmen, Acolytes, Pages Jeffrey Phillips
Lackeys, Footmen, Acolytes, Pages Clive Hicks
Lackeys, Footmen, Acolytes, Pages Douglas Hill
Lackeys, Footmen, Acolytes, Pages Arthur Sweet
Lackeys, Footmen, Acolytes, Pages Anthony Mangan
Lackeys, Footmen, Acolytes, Pages David Hughes
Lackeys, Footmen, Acolytes, Pages Alan Cooper
Lackeys, Footmen, Acolytes, Pages David Gordon
Lackeys, Footmen, Acolytes, Pages John Bodemeaid
Solo Pianist Margaret Kitchin
Students of Edith Cavell Secondary School
The Covent Garden Orchestra
Information source: Royal Opera House Gala programme for 27 October 1958 (in Royal Opera House Collections)