First| Previous| 5 of 78 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Sleeping Beauty - 20 January 1950 Evening 

Ballet: Performance details

Company: Sadler's Wells Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor Robert Irving
Leader Joseph Shadwick
Cast
PROLOGUE
King Florestan XXIV Alfred Rodrigues
His Queen June Brae
Cattalabutte
Master of Ceremonies
Leslie Edwards
The Fairy of the Crystal Fountain Violetta Elvin
Her Cavalier Bryan Ashbridge
The Fairy of the Enchanted Garden Pamela May
Her Cavalier Philip Chatfield
The Fairy of the Woodland Glades Anne Negus
Her Cavalier Gilbert Vernon
The Fairy of the Song Birds Pauline Clayden
Her Cavalier Kenneth MacMillan
The Fairy of the Golden Vine Avril Navarre
Her Cavalier Kenneth Melville
The Fairy of the Lilac Beryl Grey
Her Cavalier John Field
Carabosse
The Wicked Fairy
Frederick Ashton
Maid of Honour Rosemary Lindsay
Maid of Honour Anne Heaton
Maid of Honour April Olrich
Maid of Honour Rosemary Valaire
Maid of Honour Lorna Mossford
Maid of Honour Rowena Jackson
Maid of Honour Nadia Nerina
Maid of Honour Gerd Larsen
ACT I
The Princess Aurora Margot Fonteyn
The First Prince Harold Turner
The Second Prince John Hart
The Third Prince Alexis Rassine
The Fourth Prince Richard Ellis
Princess Aurora's Friend Jill Gregory
Princess Aurora's Friend Anne Heaton
Princess Aurora's Friend Pauline Clayden
Princess Aurora's Friend Dorothea Zaymes
Princess Aurora's Friend Nadia Nerina
Princess Aurora's Friend Avril Navarre
Princess Aurora's Friend Anne Negus
Princess Aurora's Friend Margaret Dale
ACT II
Prince Florimund Robert Helpmann
The Countess Gerd Larsen
Gallison
The Prince's tutor
Paul Reymond
Duchess Palma Nye
Duchess June Brae
Duke Richard Ellis
Duke Leslie Edwards
Marchioness Paula Dunning
Marchioness Thekla Russell
Marchioness Wendy Winn
Marchioness Christine du Boulay
Marquess Philip Chatfield
Marquess Bryan Ashbridge
Marquess John Cranko
Marquess Franklin White
A Vision of Princess Aurora Margot Fonteyn
The Fairy of the Lilac Beryl Grey
ACT III
Scene I
The Princess Aurora Margot Fonteyn
Prince Florimund Robert Helpmann
The Fairy of the Lilac Beryl Grey
Scene II
Fairy Tales
Bluebeard John Cranko
His Wife Palma Nye
Goldilocks Gerd Larsen
Her Prince Henry Legerton
Beauty Christine du Boulay
The Beast Richard Ellis
Divertissements
Florestan Kenneth MacMillan
Florestan's Sister Pamela May
Florestan's Sister Nadia Nerina
Puss-in-Boots Brian Shaw
The White Cat Margaret Dale
The Blue Bird Violetta Elvin
The Blue Bird Alexis Rassine
Red Riding Hood Anne Heaton
The Wolf Franklin White
Pas-de-Deux Margot Fonteyn
Pas-de-Deux Robert Helpmann
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Harold Turner
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Alexander Grant
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Ray Powell
Variation Margot Fonteyn
Finale Full Company
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Anne Gieves
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Greta Hamby
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Fiorella Keane
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Sheila Nelson
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Margaret Sear
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Valerie Taylor
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Rosemary Valaire
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Pauline Wadsworth
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Michael Boulton
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Philip Chatfield
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Peter Clegg
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Henry Legerton
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Charles Lisner
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Kenneth Melville
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Kenneth MacMillan
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Ronald Plaisted
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Douglas Steuart
Pages and Maids of Honour Students of the Sadler's Wells School of Ballet
The Covent Garden Orchestra
Information source: Royal Opera House programme for 20 January 1950 (in Royal Opera House Collections)