First| Previous| 2 of 78 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Sleeping Beauty - 27 March 1947 Evening 6.45pm

Ballet: Performance details

Company: Sadler's Wells Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor Constant Lambert
Leader Joseph Shadwick
Cast
PROLOGUE - THE CHRISTENING
King Florestan XXIV Anthony Burke
His Queen Julia Farron
Cattalabutte
Master of Ceremonies
Leslie Edwards
The Fairy of the Crystal Fountain Gerd Larsen
Her Cavalier Norman Thomson
The Fairy of the Enchanted Garden Pamela May
Her Cavalier John Field
The Fairy of the Woodland Glades Anne Negus
Her Cavalier Kenneth Melville
The Fairy of the Song Birds Pauline Clayden
Her Cavalier Richard Ellis
The Fairy of the Golden Vine Avril Navarre
Her Cavalier Franklin White
The Fairy of the Lilac Gillian Lynne
Her Cavalier Paddy Stone
Carabosse
The Wicked Fairy
Frederick Ashton
Maid of Honour Jill Gregory
Maid of Honour Guinevere Parry
Maid of Honour Elizabeth Kennedy
Maid of Honour Dorothea Zaymes
Maid of Honour June Leighton
Maid of Honour Veronica Vail
Maid of Honour Joan Sheldon
Maid of Honour Anne Gieves
ACT I - THE SPELL
The Princess Aurora Moira Shearer
The First Prince Norman Thomson
The Second Prince John Field
The Third Prince Patrick Stone
The Fourth Prince Richard Ellis
Princess Aurora's Friend Jill Gregory
Princess Aurora's Friend Elizabeth Kennedy
Princess Aurora's Friend Pauline Clayden
Princess Aurora's Friend Joan Sheldon
Princess Aurora's Friend Dorothea Zaymes
Princess Aurora's Friend Avril Navarre
Princess Aurora's Friend Guinevere Parry
Princess Aurora's Friend Anne Negus
Page Penelope Asserson
Page June Leighton
Page Veronica Vail
Page Anne Gieves
ACT II - THE VISION
Prince Florimund David Paltenghi
The Countess Jean Bedells
Gallison
The Prince's Tutor
Paul Reymond
Duchess Gerd Larsen
Duchess Lorna Mossford
Duke Richard Ellis
Duke Leslie Edwards
Marchioness Palma Nye
Marchioness Paula Dunning
Marchioness Rosemary Lindsay
Marchioness Christine du Boulay
Marquess Paddy Stone
Marquess Stanley Hall
Marquess Franklin White
Marquess John Field
A Vision of Princess Aurora Moira Shearer
The Lilac Fairy Gillian Lynne
ACT III. SCENE I - THE AWAKENING
The Princess Aurora Moira Shearer
Prince Florimund David Paltenghi
The Lilac Fairy Gillian Lynne
ACT III. SCENE II - THE WEDDING
FAIRY TALES
Bluebeard Paddy Stone
Bluebeard's Wife Rosemary Lindsay
Goldilocks Paula Dunning
Goldilocks' Prince Kenneth Melville
Beauty Christine du Boulay
The Beast John Field
DIVERTISSEMENTS
Florestan Michael Somes
Florestan's Sister Anne Negus
Florestan's Sister Gerd Larsen
Puss-in-Boots Paul Reymond
The White Cat Avril Navarre
Blue Bird Violetta Prokhorova
Blue Bird Alexis Rassine
Red Riding Hood June Leighton
The Wolf Richard Ellis
Pas-de-Deux Moira Shearer
Pas-de-Deux David Paltenghi
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Harold Turner
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Alexander Grant
Ivan
one of The Three Ivans
Henry Legerton
Variation Moira Shearer
Finale Full Company
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Rosemary Lindsay
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Anne Gieves
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Margaret Sear
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Mavis Spence
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Jean Stokes
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Audrey Harman
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Joan Grantham
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Rowena Jackson
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Fiorella Keane
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Wendy Winn
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Rosemary Valaire
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Suzanne Jemmett
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Thekla Russell
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Kenneth Melville
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Alec Martin
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Gilbert Vernon
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Gaston Lapere
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Terence Theobald
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Tony Tarver
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Peter Clegg
Village Maidens, Peasants, Courtiers, Heralds Philip Chatfield
Pages and Maids of Honour Students of the Sadler's Wells School of Ballet
The Covent Garden Orchestra
Durations: Prologue: 6.50-7.21pm, Act I: 7.40-8.08pm, Act II: 8.24-8.44pm, Act III: 9.01-9.45pm
Information source: Royal Opera House programme for 27 March 1947 and stage management reports 1943-47 (in Royal Opera House Collections)