First| Previous| 109 of 110 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Sleeping Beauty - 21 December 2011 Matinee 1.30pm

Ballet: Performance details

Company: The Royal Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor Boris Gruzin
Associate Concert Master Ania Safonova
Cast
King Florestan XXIV Gary Avis
His Queen Genesia Rosato
Princess Aurora Hikaru Kobayashi
Prince Florimund Nehemiah Kish
Cattalabutte
Master of Ceremonies
Alastair Marriott
Carabosse Elizabeth McGorian
Lilac Fairy Lara Turk
PROLOGUE
Fairy of the Crystal Fountain Olivia Cowley
Her Cavalier Erico Montes
Fairy of the Enchanted Garden Beatriz Stix-Brunell
Her Cavalier Fernando Montaño
Fairy of the Woodland Glade Fumi Kaneko
Her Cavalier Johannes Stepanek
Fairy of the Song Bird Iohna Loots
Her Cavalier Bennet Gartside
Fairy of the Golden Vine Samantha Raine
Her Cavalier Alexander Campbell
Lilac Fairy's Cavalier Valeri Hristov
Lilac Fairy's attendants, Carabosse's attendants, courtiers, heralds Artists of The Royal Ballet
Lilac Fairy's attendants, Carabosse's attendants, courtiers, heralds Students of The Royal Ballet School
ACT I
The English Prince Bennet Gartside
The French Prince Johannes Stepanek
The Indian Prince Kenta Kura
The Russian Prince Thomas Whitehead
Princess Aurora's Friend Leanne Cope
Princess Aurora's Friend Olivia Cowley
Princess Aurora's Friend Celisa Diuana
Princess Aurora's Friend Elsa Godard
Princess Aurora's Friend Samantha Raine
Princess Aurora's Friend Romany Pajdak
Princess Aurora's Friend Pietra Mello-Pittman
Princess Aurora's Friend Leticia Stock
Knitting women, Garland dancers, courtiers Artists of The Royal Ballet
Knitting women, Garland dancers, courtiers Students of The Royal Ballet School
ACT II
The Countess Christina Arestis
Gallison Jonathan Howells
The Prince's entourage, hunt attendants, nymphs Artists of The Royal Ballet
The Prince's entourage, hunt attendants, nymphs Students of The Royal Ballet School
ACT III
Florestan Valeri Hristov
His Sister Emma Maguire
His Sister Yuhui Choe
Puss-in-Boots Ludovic Ondiviela
The White Cat Sabina Westcombe
Princess Florine Itziar Mendizabal
The Bluebird Fernando Montaño
Red Riding Hood Leanne Cope
The Wolf Johannes Stepanek
Grand pas de deux Hikaru Kobayashi
Grand pas de deux Nehemiah Kish
Fairytale characters, Fairy attendants, pages Artists of The Royal Ballet
Fairytale characters, Fairy attendants, pages Students of The Royal Ballet School
Junior Associates of The Royal Ballet School
The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Durations: Prologue: 1.33-2.06pm, Act I: 2.27-2.58pm, Act II: 3.18-3.48pm, Act III: 3.51-4.28pm
Information source: Royal Opera House cast sheet and stage manager's report for 21 December 2011 (in Royal Opera House Collections)