First| Previous| 108 of 110 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Sleeping Beauty - 17 December 2011 Matinee 12.00pm

Ballet: Performance details

Company: The Royal Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor Boris Gruzin
Associate Concert Master Ania Safonova
Cast
King Florestan XXIV Christopher Saunders
His Queen Elizabeth McGorian
Princess Aurora Marianela Nuñez
Prince Florimund Thiago Soares
Cattalabutte
Master of Ceremonies
Alastair Marriott
Carabosse Genesia Rosato
Lilac Fairy Claire Calvert
PROLOGUE
Fairy of the Crystal Fountain Yuhui Choe
Her Cavalier Ricardo Cervera
Fairy of the Enchanted Garden Deirdre Chapman
Her Cavalier Fernando Montaño
Fairy of the Woodland Glade Fumi Kaneko
Her Cavalier Johannes Stepanek
Fairy of the Song Bird Elizabeth Harrod
Her Cavalier José Martín
Fairy of the Golden Vine Iohna Loots
Her Cavalier Alexander Campbell
Lilac Fairy's Cavalier Valeri Hristov
Lilac Fairy's attendants, Carabosse's attendants, courtiers, heralds Artists of The Royal Ballet
Lilac Fairy's attendants, Carabosse's attendants, courtiers, heralds Students of The Royal Ballet School
ACT I
The English Prince Gary Avis
The French Prince David Pickering
The Indian Prince Valeri Hristov
The Russian Prince Ryoichi Hirano
Princess Aurora's Friend Olivia Cowley
Princess Aurora's Friend Melissa Hamilton
Princess Aurora's Friend Elizabeth Harrod
Princess Aurora's Friend Iohna Loots
Princess Aurora's Friend Emma Maguire
Princess Aurora's Friend Samantha Raine
Princess Aurora's Friend Lara Turk
Princess Aurora's Friend Sabina Westcombe
Knitting women, Garland dancers, courtiers Artists of The Royal Ballet
Knitting women, Garland dancers, courtiers Students of The Royal Ballet School
ACT II
The Countess Christina Arestis
Gallison Jonathan Howells
The Prince's entourage, hunt attendants, nymphs Artists of The Royal Ballet
The Prince's entourage, hunt attendants, nymphs Students of The Royal Ballet School
ACT III
Florestan Valeri Hristov
His Sister Emma Maguire
His Sister Lara Turk
Puss-in-Boots Kenta Kura
The White Cat Leanne Cope
Princess Florine Yuhui Choe
The Bluebird Alexander Campbell
Red Riding Hood Romany Pajdak
The Wolf David Pickering
Grand pas de deux Marianela Nuñez
Grand pas de deux Thiago Soares
Fairytale characters, Fairy attendants, pages Artists of The Royal Ballet
Fairytale characters, Fairy attendants, pages Students of The Royal Ballet School
Junior Associates of The Royal Ballet School
The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Durations: Prologue: 12.01-12.35pm, Act I: 12.55-1.26pm, Act II: 1.46-2.16pm, Act III: 2.19-2.55pm
Information source: Royal Opera House cast sheet and stage manager's report for 17 December 2011 (in Royal Opera House Collections)