First| Previous| 98 of 110 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Sleeping Beauty - 12 November 2011 Matinee 12.30pm

Ballet: Performance details

Company: The Royal Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor Boris Gruzin
Co-Concert Master Sergey Levitin
Cast
King Florestan XXIV Christopher Saunders
His Queen Elizabeth McGorian
Princess Aurora Tamara Rojo
Prince Florimund Federico Bonelli
Cattalabutte
Master of Ceremonies
Thomas Whitehead
Carabosse Genesia Rosato
Lilac Fairy Itziar Mendizabal
PROLOGUE
Fairy of the Crystal Fountain Yuhui Choe
Her Cavalier Ricardo Cervera
Fairy of the Enchanted Garden Deirdre Chapman
Her Cavalier Andrej Uspenski
Fairy of the Woodland Glade Hikaru Kobayashi
Her Cavalier Kenta Kura
Fairy of the Song Bird Samantha Raine
Her Cavalier Bennet Gartside
Fairy of the Golden Vine Emma Maguire
Her Cavalier Alexander Campbell
Lilac Fairy's Cavalier Valeri Hristov
Lilac Fairy's attendants, Carabosse's attendants, courtiers, heralds Artists of The Royal Ballet
Lilac Fairy's attendants, Carabosse's attendants, courtiers, heralds Students of The Royal Ballet School
ACT I
The English Prince Gary Avis
The French Prince David Pickering
The Indian Prince Valeri Hristov
The Russian Prince Andrej Uspenski
Princess Aurora's Friend Claire Calvert
Princess Aurora's Friend Melissa Hamilton
Princess Aurora's Friend Elizabeth Harrod
Princess Aurora's Friend Iohna Loots
Princess Aurora's Friend Emma Maguire
Princess Aurora's Friend Samantha Raine
Princess Aurora's Friend Lara Turk
Princess Aurora's Friend Sabina Westcombe
Knitting women, Garland dancers, courtiers Artists of The Royal Ballet
Knitting women, Garland dancers, courtiers Students of The Royal Ballet School
ACT II
The Countess Tara-Brigitte Bhavnani
Gallison Jonathan Howells
The Prince's entourage, hunt attendants, nymphs Artists of The Royal Ballet
The Prince's entourage, hunt attendants, nymphs Students of The Royal Ballet School
ACT III
Florestan Valeri Hristov
His Sister Emma Maguire
His Sister Yuhui Choe
Puss-in-Boots Alexander Campbell
The White Cat Iohna Loots
Princess Florine Hikaru Kobayashi
The Bluebird Kenta Kura
Red Riding Hood Leanne Cope
The Wolf Johannes Stepanek
Grand pas de deux Tamara Rojo
Grand pas de deux Federico Bonelli
Fairytale characters, Fairy attendants, pages Artists of The Royal Ballet
Fairytale characters, Fairy attendants, pages Students of The Royal Ballet School
Junior Associates of The Royal Ballet School
The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Durations: Prologue: 12.31-1.04pm, Act I: 1.24-1.55pm, Act II: 2.15-2.45pm, Act III: 2.48-3.25pm
Information source: Royal Opera House cast sheet and stage manager's report for 12 November 2011 (in Royal Opera House Collections)