First| Previous| 2 of 4 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Sleeping Princess - Act I and Act III - 22 March 1939 Evening 

Ballet: Performance details

Company: The Vic-Wells Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Original season
Conductor Thomas Beecham
Leader David McCallum
Cast
Act I: The Spell
King Florestan XXIV Bruce Dargavel
The Queen Joy Newton
The Princess Aurora Margot Fonteyn
The Lilac Fairy June Brae
Catalabutte
(Master of Ceremonies)
Carol Bertram
The King's Herald Frank Brooke
The First Prince Harold Turner
The Second Prince Frederick Ashton
The Third Prince William Chappell
The Fourth Prince Frank Staff
Carabosse
(the Wicked Fairy)
John Greenwood
Princess Aurora's Friend Palma Nye
Princess Aurora's Friend Julia Farron
Princess Aurora's Friend Elizabeth Kennedy
Princess Aurora's Friend Jean Bedells
Princess Aurora's Friend Patricia Garnett
Princess Aurora's Friend Jill Gregory
Princess Aurora's Friend Molly Brown
Princess Aurora's Friend Mavis Jackson
Village Maidens, Courtiers, Knitting Girls, Pages, Musicians Wenda Horsburgh
Village Maidens, Courtiers, Knitting Girls, Pages, Musicians Anne Spicer
Village Maidens, Courtiers, Knitting Girls, Pages, Musicians Guinevere Parry
Village Maidens, Courtiers, Knitting Girls, Pages, Musicians Annabel Farjeon
Village Maidens, Courtiers, Knitting Girls, Pages, Musicians Joan Phillips
Village Maidens, Courtiers, Knitting Girls, Pages, Musicians Joan Leaman
Village Maidens, Courtiers, Knitting Girls, Pages, Musicians Valerie Wade
Village Maidens, Courtiers, Knitting Girls, Pages, Musicians Rowena Fayre
Village Maidens, Courtiers, Knitting Girls, Pages, Musicians Joan Ross
Village Maidens, Courtiers, Knitting Girls, Pages, Musicians Moyra Fraser
Village Maidens, Courtiers, Knitting Girls, Pages, Musicians Olive Deacon
Village Maidens, Courtiers, Knitting Girls, Pages, Musicians Margaret Williams
Village Maidens, Courtiers, Knitting Girls, Pages, Musicians Rosalie Ruscoe
Village Maidens, Courtiers, Knitting Girls, Pages, Musicians June Vincent
Village Maidens, Courtiers, Knitting Girls, Pages, Musicians Mena Jordan
Village Maidens, Courtiers, Knitting Girls, Pages, Musicians Margaret Dale
Village Maidens, Courtiers, Knitting Girls, Pages, Musicians Christine du Boulay
Village Maidens, Courtiers, Knitting Girls, Pages, Musicians Mary Bench
Village Maidens, Courtiers, Knitting Girls, Pages, Musicians D McGeorge
Village Maidens, Courtiers, Knitting Girls, Pages, Musicians Lorna Mossford
Village Maidens, Courtiers, Knitting Girls, Pages, Musicians Joan Boyd
Village Maidens, Courtiers, Knitting Girls, Pages, Musicians Mary Manson
Village Maidens, Courtiers, Knitting Girls, Pages, Musicians Sally Hobson
Village Maidens, Courtiers, Knitting Girls, Pages, Musicians Barbara Strong
Village Maidens, Courtiers, Knitting Girls, Pages, Musicians Carol Dorman
Village Maidens, Courtiers, Knitting Girls, Pages, Musicians Mary Rowson
Village Maidens, Courtiers, Knitting Girls, Pages, Musicians Stella Villiers-Stuart
Village Maidens, Courtiers, Knitting Girls, Pages, Musicians Monica Prust
Village Maidens, Courtiers, Knitting Girls, Pages, Musicians Joan Kebbell
Village Youths, Courtiers Richard Ellis
Village Youths, Courtiers Michael Somes
Village Youths, Courtiers Alan Carter
Village Youths, Courtiers Leslie Edwards
Village Youths, Courtiers David Grey
Village Youths, Courtiers Roderick McLean
Village Youths, Courtiers Paul Reymond
Village Youths, Courtiers John Nicholson
Village Youths, Courtiers Stanley Hall
Village Youths, Courtiers John Hart
Village Youths, Courtiers Deryk Mendel
Village Youths, Courtiers Frank Harald
Village Youths, Courtiers B Cannon
Village Youths, Courtiers C Draper
Village Youths, Courtiers J Evans
Village Youths, Courtiers C Miller
Village Youths, Courtiers Leonard Hodgkinson
Village Youths, Courtiers Frank Brooke
Village Youths, Courtiers G Wiltshire
Act III: The Wedding King Florestan and his Court
Polonaise
Blue Beard Leslie Edwards
His Wife Palma Nye
Goldy Locks Wenda Horsburgh
Her Prince William Chappell
Princess Peau d'Ane Joan Leaman
Prince Avenant Alan Carter
Beauty Moyra Fraser
The Beast Paul Reymond
Princess Aimée Valerie Wade
Prince Hohlick Claude Newman
Divertissements
The Camelia Fairy Jill Gregory
The Rose Fairy Pamela May
The Violet Fairy Mary Honer
The Fairy of the Song Birds Elizabeth Miller
The Bread Crumb Fairy Julia Farron
The Lilac Fairy June Brae
Puss in Boots Frederick Ashton
The White Cat Molly Brown
The Blue Bird Mary Honer
The Blue Bird Harold Turner
Red Riding Hood Jean Bedells
The Wolf Frank Staff
Cinderella Ursula Moreton
Prince Fortune Richard Ellis
Pax de deux of the Princess Aurora and the Prince Charming Margot Fonteyn
Pax de deux of the Princess Aurora and the Prince Charming Robert Helpmann
Mazurka Finale Full Company
Courtiers, Pages, Attendants Anne Spicer
Courtiers, Pages, Attendants Annabel Farjeon
Courtiers, Pages, Attendants Joan Kebbell
Courtiers, Pages, Attendants Olive Deacon
Courtiers, Pages, Attendants Joan Ross
Courtiers, Pages, Attendants Margaret Williams
Courtiers, Pages, Attendants Audrey Daglish
Courtiers, Pages, Attendants Joan Phillips
Courtiers, Pages, Attendants Elizabeth Kennedy
Courtiers, Pages, Attendants Patricia Garnett
Courtiers, Pages, Attendants Margaret Dale
Courtiers, Pages, Attendants June Vincent
Courtiers, Pages, Attendants Rowena Fayre
Courtiers, Pages, Attendants S Langridge
Courtiers, Pages, Attendants J Browne
Courtiers, Pages, Attendants Domini Callaghan
Courtiers, Pages, Attendants Angela Bayley
Courtiers, Pages, Attendants Barbara Strong
Courtiers, Pages, Attendants L Smith
Courtiers, Pages, Attendants Mavis Jackson
Courtiers, Pages, Attendants Guinevere Parry
Courtiers, Pages, Attendants Joan Boyd
Courtiers, Pages, Attendants Michael Somes
Courtiers, Pages, Attendants David Grey
Courtiers, Pages, Attendants John Nicholson
Courtiers, Pages, Attendants John Hart
Courtiers, Pages, Attendants Frank Harald
Courtiers, Pages, Attendants Roderick McLean
Courtiers, Pages, Attendants Deryk Mendel
Courtiers, Pages, Attendants Stanley Hall
Courtiers, Pages, Attendants Lord Mayor's Boy Players
The London Philharmonic Orchestra
Notes: Between the two acts there was an orchestral interlude, 'Iberia' by Claude Debussy, followed by an interval. The programme lists the corps de ballet by surname only, and it has not been possible to determine the full names of all the dancers.
Event: Number 1 in Vic-Wells Ballet Gala 1939-03-22
Information source: Royal Opera House Gala programme for 22 March 1939 (in Royal Opera House Collections)